Best of MTL 2014: Food & Drink

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestShare on Google+

Best of MTL 2014 cover

And here we have everyone’s favourite section of the Best of MTL survey, the one that makes mouths water as we fill in the ballot, and drool as we scan the results.

This year we introduced the Best Chef category, because at least half a dozen chefs in this town are well known enough for their names to be on the tips of our tongues (if not their food, which isn’t always affordable). Of course only one of these dudes has his own TV show (or two, along with appearances on the big chef-battle shows) and his own line of shoes on top of the two local restaurants he presides over: Chuck Hughes, of course.

Elsewhere we noticed that Fairmount Bagel is gaining on the perennial winner, St-Viateur — will there ever be an upset in the bagel category? Maybe next year. Or maybe never.

Establishments in the Plateau, Mile End, Parc Ex and Petite Patrie dominate the top spots in Food & Drink, but old faves all over the island represent nicely, too, from downtown’s jammed Japanese izakaya Kazu to old-school casse-croûtes, sandwich chains, family restaurants and pizza overlords like Lafleur, Dagwoods, Baton Rouge and Pizza Pizza — but really, Pizza Pizza?

For praise and criticism of 2014’s Food & Drink results, see Bartek Komorowski’s Culinary Dictum column in the Best of MTL edition of our newspaper. You can find it at these locations.

Best Chef
1 Chuck Hughes
2 Danny Smiles
3 Martin Picard
4 Beaver Sheppard
5 Antonio Park
6 Dan Geltner
7 Josie Weitzenbauer
8 Gita Seaton
9 Marc Cohen
10 Brian Peters

Best New Restaurant
1 Bethlehem XXX
(6568 St-Laurent)
2 Le Serpent
(257 Prince)
3 Barcola Bistro
(5607 Parc)
4 Sel Gras
(5245 St-Laurent)
5 Le Vin Papillon
(2519 Notre-Dame W.)
6 Orange Rouge
(106 de la Gauchetière)
7 Santa Barbara
(6696 St-Vallier)
8 Izakaya Iwashi
(9 Fairmount E.)
9 Manitoba
(271 St-Zotique W.)
10 SuWu
(3581 St-Laurent)

Best New Food Trend
1 Food Trucks
2 Vegan
3 Ramen
4 Donuts
5 Tacos
6 Izakayas
7 Raw
8 Bacon
9 Gluten-Free
10 Tartare

Best Pub Grub
1 Notre Dame des Quilles
(32 Beaubien E.)
2 Burgundy Lion
(2496 Notre-Dame W.)
3 Ye Olde Orchard
(various locations)
4 Bishop & Bagg
(52 St-Viateur W.)
5 Sparrow
(5322 St-Laurent)
6 McKibbins Irish Pub
(various locations)
7 Vices & Versa
(6631 St-Laurent)
8 Fiddler’s Green Irish Pub
(1224 Bishop)
9 Irish Embassy Pub
(1234 Bishop)
10 SuWu
(3581 St-Laurent)

Best Cheap Eats
1 Patati Patata
(4177 St-Laurent)
2 Cosmos
(5843 Sherbrooke W.)
3 Nilufar
(1923 Ste-Catherine W.)
4 Notre Dame des Quilles
(32 Beaubien E.)
5 Boustan
(various locations)
6 Dépanneur Le Pick Up
(7032 Waverly)
7 La Belle Province
(various locations)
8 Rotisserie Romados
(115 Rache E.)
9 Pushap Restaurant & Sweet Shop
(5195 Paré)
10 Nouveau Palais
(281 Bernard W.)

Best Late Night Eats
1 La Banquise
(994 Rachel E.)
2 Nouveau Palais
(281 Bernard W.)
3 Boustan
(various locations)
4 Notre Dame des Quilles
(32 Beaubien E.)
5 Chez Claudette
(351 Laurier E.)
6 Le Chien Fumant
(4710 de Lanaudière)
7 Poutineville
(various locations)
8 Pizza Pizza
(various locations)
9 Bocadillo
(various locations)
10 La Belle Province
(various locations)

Best Breakfast
1 Bagels Etc…
(4320 St-Laurent)
2 Vieux Vélo
(59 Beaubien E.)
3 Cosmo’s
(5843 Sherbrooke W.)
4 Lawrence
(5201 St-Laurent)
5 Restaurant l’Avenue
(922 Mont Royal E.)
6 Sparrow
(5322 St-Laurent)
7 Chez Cora
(various locations)
8 Fabergé
(25 Fairmount W.)
9 Arts Café
(201 Fairmuont W.)
10 Aux Vivres
(4631 St-Laurent)
11 Nouveau Palais
(281 Bernard W.)

Best Food Truck
1 Grumman ‘78
2 Au Pied de Cochon
3 Le Cheese
4 Nouveau Palais’s Winneburger
5 Royal Phoenix’s Phoenix 1
6 Dispatch Coffee
7 Chaud Dogs
8 La Panthère Mobile
9 Pas d’cochon dans mon salon
10 Landry & filles

Best Delivery
1 Chak Wow
(438-862-6134)
2 Pizza Pizza
(various locations)
3 Chef on Call
(362 Sherbrooke W.)
4 Velo Burrito
(438-765-7868)
5 New System
(3419 Notre-Dame W.)
6 Boustan
(various locations)
7 Domino’s Pizza
(various locations)
8 Tampopo Inc
(4449 de Mentana)
9 Pizzeria Sandhu
(4548 Papineau)
10 Bombay Mahal
(1001 Jean-Talon W.)

Best African
1 Le Nil Bleu
(3706 St-Denis)
2 La Khaima
(142 Fairmount W.)
3 Gracia Afrika Restaurant
(3506 Notre-Dame W.)
4 East Africa
(5893 Sherbrooke W.)
5 Au Tarot
(500 Marie-Anne E.)
6 Au Coin Berbère
(73 Duluth E.)

Best Caribbean
1 Le Jardin de Cari
(5554 St-Laurent)
2 Caribbean Curry House
(6892 Victoria)
3 Cuisine Caraïbe Delite
(4816 Parc)
4 Boom J’s Cuisine
(2026 Wellington)
5 Mango Bay
(1202 Bishop)
6 Anancy
(6587 Somerled)
7 Méli-Mélo
(640 Jarry E.)
8 La Maison du Rôti
(1969 Mont-Royal E.)
9 Tropical Paradise
(5208 Décarie)
10 Ange & Ricky
(195 Jarry E.)

Best Chinese
1 Beijing
(92 de la Gauchetière W.)
2 La Maison VIP
(1077 Clark)
3 Maison Kam Fung
(1111 St-Urbain)
4 Kam Shing
(various locations)
5 Noodle Factory
(1018 St-Urbain)
6 Restaurant MonNan
(43 de la Gauchetière E.)
7 Mai Xiang Yan
(1084 St-Laurent)
8 Orange Rouge
(106 de la Gauchetière W.)
9 La Perle Restaurant
(4230 St-Jean)
10 Wok Café
(1845 Ste-Catherine W.)

Best Eastern European/Russian
1 Euro-Deli Batory
(115 St-Viateur W.)
2 Stash Café
(200 St-Paul W.)
3 Chez Boris
(5151 Parc)
4 La Caverne Russe
(5184 Côte-des-Neiges)
5 Spécialité Slovenia Boucherie Charcuterie
(3653 St-Laurent)
6 Vova Patisserie
(5225 Parc)
7 Mazurka (RIP)
8 Le Georgia
(5112 Décarie)
9 Europea
(1227 de la Montagne)

Best French
1 Restaurant l’Express
(3929 St-Denis)
2 Les Deux Singes de Montarvie
(176 St-Viateur W.)
3 Le P’tit Plateau
(330 Marie-Anne E.)
4 Leméac
(1045 Laurier W.)
5 Laloux
(250 Pine E.)
6 Au Pied de Cochon
(536 Duluth E.)
7 La Prunelle
(327 Duluth E.)
8 Europea
(1227 de la Montagne)
9 Toqué
(900 Place Jean-Paul-Riopelle)
10 Garde Manger
(408 St-Francois Xavier)

Best Greek
1 Milos
(5357 Parc)
2 Marathon Souvlaki
(5365 Jockeys)
3 Mythos
(5318 Parc)
4 Arahova
(various locations)
5 Ouzeri
(4690 St-Denis)
6 Tripoli
(679 St-Roch)
7 Jardin de Panos
(521 Duluth E.)
8 Souvlaki George
(6995 de Monkland)
9 Rotisserie Panama
(789 Jean-Talon W.)
10 Villa du Souvlaki
(5347 Sherbrooke W.)

Best Indian
1 Bombay Mahal
(1001 Jean-Talon W.)
2 India Curry House
(996 Jean-Talon W.)
3 Pushap Restaurant & Sweet Shop
(5195 Paré)
4 Thali
(1409 St-Marc)
5 Punjab Palace
(920 Jean-Talon W.)
6 Chand Palace
(989 Jean-Talon W.)
7 Mysore
(4216 St-Laurent)
8 Star of India
(5860 Sherbrooke W.)
9 Thanjai
(4759 Van Horne)
10 Le Taj
(2077 Stanley)

Best Italian
1 Pizzeria Napoletana
(189 Dante)
2 Nora Gray
(1391 St-Jacques)
3 Impasto
(48 Dante)
4 Barcola Bistro
(5607 Parc)
5 Restaurant Da Emma
(777 de la Commune W.)
6 Bottega Pizzeria
(65 St-Zotique E.)
7 Elio Pizzeria
(351 de Bellechasse)
8 Amelio’s
(201 Milton)
9 Restaurant Inferno
(6850 St-Dominique)
10 Lucca
(12 Dante)

Best Japanese
1 Kazu
(1862 Ste-Catherine W.)
2 Imadake
(4006 Ste-Catherine W.)
3 Big in Japan
(3723 St-Laurent)
4 Park Restaurant
(378 Victoria)
5 Izakaya Iwashi
(9 Fairmount E.)
6 Mikado
(various locations)
7 Kaizen Sushi Bar
(4075 Ste-Catherine W.)
8 Tri Express
(1650 Laurier E.)
9 Restaurant Juni
(156 Laurier W.)
10 Ramen Ya
(4274 St-Laurent)

Best Korean
1 Omma
(177 Bernard W.)
2 Chez Bong
(1021 St-Laurent)
3 Hwang Kum
(5908 Sherbrooke W.)
4 Chingu
(5171 Parc)
5 Atti Restaurant
(2077 University)
6 Bulgogi House
(2127 Ste-Catherine W.)
7 Restaurant GaNaDaRa
(1862 de Maisonneuve W.)
8 5000 Ans
(various locations)
9 Shabu Shabu
(various locations)
10 Seoul Chako
(1824 Ste-Catherine W.)

Best Latin American
1 La Carreta
(350 St-Zotique E.)
2 La Chilenita
(various locations)
3 Arepera du Plateau
(4050 Bullion)
4 Los Planes
(531 Bélanger)
5 Bocadillo
(various locations)
6 Barros Luco
(5201 St-Urbain)
7 Sabor Latino
(various locations)
8 Restaurant Iris
(50 Jarry E.)
9 Villa Wellington
(4701 Wellington)
10 Le Milsa
(various locations)

Best Mexican
1 Ta Chido
(5611 Parc)
2 El Rey del Taco
(232 Jean-Talon E.)
3 3 Amigos
(various locations)
4 Carlos & Pepe’s
(1420 Peel)
5 Tequila Taco House
(2 Sherbrooke E.)
6 Itacate
(51 Beaubien E.)
7 La Matraca
(4607 St-Denis)
8 Burritoville
(2055 Bishop)
9 Grumman ’78
(630 de Courcelle/food truck)
10 Petit Coin de Mexique
(2474 Jean-Talon E.)

Best Middle Eastern
1 Boustan
(various locations)
2 Damas
(5210 Parc)
3 Rumi
(5198 Hutchison)
4 Le Petit Alep
(191 Jean-Talon E.)
5 Khyber Pass
(506 Duluth E.)
6 Kaza Maza
(4629 Parc)
7 Nilufar
(1923 Ste-Catherine W.)
8 Amir
(various locations)
9 Omnivore Comptoir-Grill
(4351 St-Laurent)
10 Daou Restaurant
(519 Faillon E.)

Best Portuguese
1 Rotisserie Romados
(115 Rache E.)
2 Chez Doval
(150 Marie-Anne E.)
3 Restaurant Jano Grillades
(3883 St-Laurent)
4 Rotisserie Piri Piri
(415 Mont-Royal E.)
5 Portus Calle
(4281 St-Laurent)
6 Coco Rico
(3907 St-Laurent)
7 Rotisserie Portugalia
(34 Rachel W.)
8 Casa Minhota
(3959 St-Laurent)
9 Ma Poule Mouillée
(969 Rachel E.)
10 Restaurant O Cantinho
(3204 Jarry E.)

Best Spanish
1 La Sala Rossa
(4848 St-Laurent)
2 Tapeo
(511 Villeray)
3 Casa Tapas
(266 Rachel E.)
4 Club Espagnol
(4388 St-Laurent)
5 Pintxo
(256 Roy E.)
6 Bistro Piquillo de Quartier
(3900 Ethel)
7 Taza Flores
(5375 Parc)
8 El Gitano
(3507 Parc)
9 Toro Toro
(260 Notre-Dame W.)

Best Thai
1 Chak Wow
(delivery only, 438-862-6134)
2 Bangkok
(1616 Ste-Catherine W.)
3 Thailande
(88 Bernard W.)
4 Chao Phraya
(50 Laurier W.)
5 ChuChai
(4088 St-Denis)
6 Thai Express
(various locations)
7 Restaurant Phayathai
(107 Laurier W.)
8 La Belle Thailandaise
(4514 St-Denis)
9 Restaurant MakMak
(4219 Notre-Dame W.)
10 Tampopo Inc
(4449 de Mentana)

Best Vietnamese
1 Restaurant Pho Tay Ho
(6414 St-Denis)
2 Pho Bang New York
(1001 St-Laurent)
3 Pho Lien
(5703 Côte-des-Neiges)
4 Café Saigon
(1280 St-André)
5 Pho Bac 97
(1016 St-Laurent)
6 Restaurant Y Lan
(6425 St-Laurent)
7 Restaurant Lyla
(431 Jean-Talon W.)
8 Hoai Huong
(5485 Victoria)
9 Restaurant Nguyen Phi
(6260 Côte-des-Neiges)
10 Marché Hung Phat
(7099 St-Denis)

Best Bagel
1 St-Viateur Bagel
(various locations)
2 Fairmount Bagel
(74 Fairmount W.)
3 Beaubien Bagel
(828 Beaubien E.)
4 D.A.D.’s Bagel
(5732 Sherbrooke W.)
5 REAL Bagel
(1585 Dagenais W.)

Best BBQ Chicken
1 Rotisserie Romados
(115 Rachel E.)
2 Rotisserie le Chalet Bar-B-Q
(5456 Sherbrooke W.)
3 Coco Rico
(3907 St-Laurent)
4 Rotisserie Piri Piri
(415 Mont-Royal E.)
5 Serrano Bar-B-Q
(161 St-Viateur W.)
6 Côte St-Luc Bar-B-Q
(4360 des Sources)
7 Ma Poule Mouillé
(969 Rachel E.)
8 Dinette Triple Crown
(6704 Clark)
9 Rotisserie Portugalia
(34 Rachel W.)
10 New System
(3419 Notre-Dame W.)

Best Burger
1 Buns Hamburger House
(various locations)
2 Nouveau Palais
(281 Bernard W.)
3 Burger Royal
(3820 St-Laurent)
4 Five Guys Burgers and Fries
(various locations)
5 Patati Patata
(4177 St-Laurent)
6 Uniburger
(302 Ontario E.)
7 Le Gourmet Burger
(1433 Bishop)
8 Frites Alors
(various locations)
9 Deville Dinerbar
(various locations)
10 ART:brgr
(408 Gilford)

Best Falafel
1 La Panthère Verte
(various locations)
2 Nilufar
(1923 Ste-Catherine W.)
3 Boustan
(various locations)
4 Amir
(various locations)
5 Restaurant Sara
(1 Mont-Royal W.)
6 Basha
(various locations)
7 Marché Adonis
(2173 Ste-Catherine W.)
8 Sababa Grill
(4403 St-Laurent)
9 Rumi
(5198 Hutchinson)
10 Falafel Freiha
(3858 Perron)

Best Fish & Chips
1 Comptoir 21
(various locations)
2 Brit & Chips
(various locations)
3 Burgundy Lion
(2496 Notre Dame W.)
4 Ye Olde Orchard
(various locations)
5 Réservoir
(9 Duluth E.)
6 Pub Sir Joseph
(4902 St-Laurent)
7 McKibbins Irish Pub
(various locations)
8 Irish Embassy Pub
(1234 Bishop)
9 Frite Alors
(various locations)
10 Fiddler’s Green Irish Pub
(1224 Bishop)

Best Fries
1 Frites Alors
(various locations)
2 Patati Patata
(4177 St-Laurent)
3 McDonald’s
(various locations)
4 Rotisserie Romados
(115 Rachel E.)
5 Lafleur
(various locations)
6 La Banquise
(994 Rachel E.)
7 La Belle Province
(various locations)
8 Nouveau Palais
(281 Bernard W.)
9 Nouveau Système
(323 Beaubien E.)
10 Vices & Versa
(6631 St-Laurent)

Best Hot Dogs
1 Lafleur
(various locations)
2 La Belle Province
(various locations)
3 Decarie Hot Dog
(953 Décarie)
4 Notre Dame des Quilles
(32 Beaubien E.)
5 Montreal Pool Room
(1217 St-Laurent)
6 Chaud Dogs
(food truck)
7 Dirty Dogs Montreal
(25 Mont-Royal E.)
8 Costco
(various locations)
9 Chez Ma Tante
(3180 Fleury E.)
10 Orange Julep
(7700 Décarie)

Best Noodles
1 Noodle Factory
(1018 St-Urbain)
2 Nudo
(1055 St-Laurent)
3 Chez Mein
(3754 St-Laurent)
4 Tampopo Inc
(4449 de Mentata)
5 Izakaya Iwashi
(9 Fairmount E.)
6 Ramen Misoya
(2065A Bishop)
7 Bangkok
(1616 Ste-Catherine W.)
8 Kazu
(1862 Ste-Catherine W.)
9 Ramen Ya Restaurant
(4274 St-Laurent)
10 Imadake
(4006 Ste-Catherine W.)

Best Pizza
1 Pizza Pizza
(various locations)
2 Pizzeria Magpie
(16 Maguire)
3 Pizzeria Napoletana
(189 Dante)
4 Bottega Pizzeria
(65 St-Zotique E.)
5 Prato Pizzeria
(3891 St-Laurent)
6 Focolaio Pizza Resto
(1223 du Square Phillips)
7 Pizza du Parc
(4827 Parc)
8 F&F Pizza
(4400 Notre-Dame W.)
9 Pizza Giovan
(3936 St-Laurent)
10 Van Horne Pizzeria
(1505 Van Horne)

Best Poutine
1 La Banquise
(994 Rachel E.)
2 Poutineville
(various locations)
3 Chez Claudette
(351 Laurier E.)
4 Patati Patata
(4177 St-Laurent)
5 Fabergé Restaurant
(25 Fairmount W.)
6 La Belle Province
(various locations)
7 Frite Alors
(various locations)
8 Lafleur Restaurant
(3620 St-Denis)
9 Nouveau Système
(323 Beaubien E.)
10 Royal Phoenix
(5788 St-Laurent)

Best Ribs
1 Bâton Rouge
(various locations)
2 Blackstrap BBQ
(4436 Wellington)
3 Bar-B-Barn
(1201 Guy)
4 Bofinger
(various locations)
5 Restaurant le Boucan
(1886 Notre Dame W.)
6 Diablos BBQ Saloon
(1693 St-Denis)
7 Moonshine BBQ
(5625 Décarie)
8 Icehouse
(51 Roy E.)
9 Scores
(6675 Jean-Talon E.)
10 Madison’s New York Bar & Grill
(various locations)

Best Sandwich
1 Café Santropol
(3990 St-Urbain)
2 Dagwoods
(various locations)
3 Dépanneur le Pick-Up
(7032 Waverly)
4 Aux Vivres
(4631 St-Laurent)
5 Notre Dame des Quilles
(32 Beaubien E.)
6 Olive + Gourmando
(351 St-Paul W.)
7 Hof Kelsten
(4524 St-Laurent)
8 Café Milano
(5188 Jarry E.)
9 La Panthère Verte
(various locations)
10 Boucherie Lawrence
(5237 St-Laurent)

Best Seafood
1 Le Filet
(219 Mont-Royal W.)
2 Milos
(5357 Parc)
3 Le Bremner
(361 St-Paul E.)
4 Sirène de la Mer
(various locations)
5 Garde Manger
(408 St-François Xavier)
6 Poissonnerie & Restaurant Rayan
(6080 Côte-des-Neiges)
7 Park Restaurant
(378 Victoria)
8 Comptoir 21
(various locations)
9 Oyster Shack
(1242 Bishop)
10 Maestro S.V.P.
(3615 St-Laurent)

Best Smoked Meat
1 Schwartz’s
(3895 St-Laurent)
2 The Main
(3864 St-Laurent)
3 Smoke Meat Pete
(283 1st Ave, Île Perrot)
4 Dunn’s Famous
(various locations)
5 Le Roi du Smoked Meat
(6705 St-Hubert)
6 Snowdon Deli
(5265 Décarie)
7 Jarry Smoked Meat
(6549 Jarry E.)
8 Lester’s Deli
(various locations)
9 Reuben’s Deli
(1116 Ste-Catherine W.)
10 Chenoy’s
(various locations)

Best Soup
1 SoupeSoup
(various locations)
2 Dagwoods
(various locations)
3 Marché Soupson
(149 Jean-Talon W.)
4 Café Santropol
(3990 St-Urbain)
5 Pho Lien
(5703 Côte-des-Neiges)
6 Pho Bang New York
(1001 St-Laurent)
7 Restaurant Pho Nguyen
(1452 St-Mathieu)
8 Pho Tay Ho
(6414 St-Denis)
9 Léché Desserts
(various locations)
10 Chez José Café
(173 Duluth E.)

Best Souvlaki
1 Arahova
(various locations)
2 Marathon Souvlaki
(5365 des Jockeys)
3 Souvlaki George
(6995 Monkland)
4 Villa du Souvlaki
(5347 Sherbrooke W.)
5 Pitarifique
(4160 St-Laurent)
6 Souvlaki Village Grec
(654 Jean-Talon W.)
7 Marven’s Restaurant
(880 Ball)
8 Boustan
(various locations)
9 Kojax Souvlaki
(705 Ste-Catherine W.)
10 Grilladerie Nostos
(9530 l’Acadie)

Best Steak
1 Moishes Steakhouse
(3961 St-Laurent)
2 The Keg
(5 Place Ville Marie)
3 Gibby’s Restaurant
(298 Place d’Youville)
4 Steak Frites
(various locations)
5 Joe Beef
(2491 Notre-Dame W.)
6 L’Express
(3927 St-Denis)
7 Le Chien Fumant
(4710 de Lanaudière)
8 Bâton Rouge
(various locations)
9 Rib ‘n Reef Steakhouse & Cigar Lounge
(8105 Décarie)
10 Liverpool House
(2501 Notre-Dame W.)

Best Tapas
1 La Sala Rossa
(4848 St-Laurent)
2 Tapeo
(511 Villeray)
3 Casa Tapas
(266 Rachel E.)
4 Taza Flores
(5375 Parc)
5 Pinxto
(256 Roy E.)
6 Imadake
(4006 Ste-Catherine W.)
7 Voro
(275 Fairmount W.)
8 La Buvette Chez Simone
(4869 Parc)
9 Club Espagnol
(4388 St-Laurent)
10 Confusion
(1635 St-Denis)

Best Vegetarian
1 Aux Vivres
(4631 St-Laurent)
2 La Panthère Verte
(various locations)
3 Lola Rosa
(various locations)
4 Crudessence
(various locations)
5 Le Cagibi
(5490 St-Laurent)
6 ChuChai
(4088 St-Denis)
7 Lumière du Mile End
(214 Bernard W.)
8 Burritoville
(2055 Bishop)
9 Pushap Restaurant & Sweet Shop
(5195 Paré)
10 Casa del Popolo
(4873 St-Laurent)

Best Locally Brewed Beer
1 Dieu du Ciel
2 St. Ambroise
3 Brutopia
4 Cheval Blanc
5 Benelux
6 The 3 Brewers
7 Brasseur de Montréal
8 Vices & Versa
9 Boreale
10 Brasserie Réservoir

Best Bakery
1 Boulangerie Guillaume
(17 Fairmount E.)
2 Première Moisson
(various locations)
3 Mamie Clafoutis
(various locations)
4 Boulangerie Cheskie
(359 Bernard W.)
5 Léché Desserts
(various locations)
6 Hof Kelsten
(4524 St-Laurent)
7 Les Co’pains D’abord
(1965 Mont-Royal E.)
8 Sweet Lee’s Rustic Bakery
(4150 Wellington)
9 Sophie Sucrée
(167 des Pins E.)
10 Patisserie Au Kouign Amann
(322 Mont-Royal E.)

Best Coffee
1 Café Olimpico
(124 St-Viateur W.)
2 Starbucks
(various locations)
3 Tim Hortons
(various locations)
4 Café Plume
(123 Mont-Royal W.)
5 Café Santropol
(3990 St-Urbain)
6 Café Club Social
(180 St.Viateur W.)
7 Café Sardine
(9 Fairmount E.)
8 Café Odessa
(65 Beaubien E.)
9 Café St-Henri
(3632 Notre-Dame W.)
10 Caffè Italia
(6840 St-Laurent)

Best Non-Chain Coffee
1 Café Olimpico
(124 St-Viateur W.)
2 Pikolo Espresso Bar
(3418 Parc)
3 Café Club Social
(180 St. Viateur W.)
4 Café Plume
(123 Mont-Royal W.)
5 Dispatch Coffee
(food truck)
6 Café Sardine
(9 Fairmount E.)
7 Café Odessa
(65 Beaubien E.)
8 Café Névé
(151 Rachel E.)
9 Caffè San Simeon
(39 Dante)
10 Caffè Italia
(6840 St-Laurent)

Best Teahouse
1 Cardinal Tea Room
(5326 St-Laurent)
2 Camellia Sinensis Teahouse
(various locations)
3 David’s Tea
(various locations)
4 Gryphon d’Or Tearoom
(5968 Monkland)
5 Ming Tao Xuan
(451 St-Sulpice)
6 Maison de Thé Cha Noir
(4646 Wellington)
7 Thé Kiosque
(1428 Mackay)
8 Kusmi Boutique
(3875 St-Denis)
9 Chai Tea Lounge
(3506 Parc)
10 Hestia Tea
(2325 Guy)

Best Fromagerie
1 La Fromagerie Hamel
(various locations)
2 Fromagerie Atwater
(134 Atwater)
3 La Vieille Europe
(3855 St-Laurent)
4 Qui lait cru!?!
(7070 Henri Julien)
5 La Foumagerie
(4906 Sherbrooke W.)
6 Fromagerie Copette et Cie
(4650 Wellington)
7 Fromagerie Maître Affineur Maître Corbeau
(5101 Chambord)
8 Jean-Talon Market
(7070 Henri-Julien)
9 Le Fromentier
(1375 Laurier E.)
10 Yannick Fromagerie d’Exception
(1218 Bernard W.)
11 Fromagerie Beaubien
(1001 Beaubien E.)

Best Ice Cream
1 Kem CoBa
(60 Fairmount W.)
2 Le Glacier Bilboquet
(various locations)
3 Ripples
(3880 St-Laurent)
4 Havre aux glaces
(various locations)
5 Dairy Queen
(various locations)
6 Gastronomia Roberto
(2227 Bélanger)
7 Crème Glacée Bo-Bec
(1300 Laurier E.)
8 Les givrés
(3807 St-Denis)
9 Crémerie Meu Meu
(4458 St-Denis)
10 Yeh! Yogurt Glacé et Café
(various locations)

Best Chocolates/Sweets
1 Juliette et Chocolat
(various locations)
2 Léché Desserts
(various locations)
3 Chocolats de Chloé
(546 Duluth E.)
4 Suite 88
(1225 de Maisonneuve W.)
5 Sophie Sucrée
(167 des Pins E.)
6 Cacao 70
(2087 Ste-Catherines W.)
7 Cocoa Locale
(4807 Parc)
8 Chocolats Geneviève Grandbois
(138 Atwater)
9 Laura Secord
(various locations)
10 Pâtisserie Rhubarbe
(5091 de Lanaudière)

Best Butcher
1 Boucherie Lawrence
(5237 St-Laurent)
2 Boucherie Charcuterie Chez Vito
(5180 St-Urbain)
3 Latina
(185 St-Viateur W.)
4 Jean-Talon Market
(7070 Henri-Julien)
5 Boucherie de Tours
(138 Atwater)
6 Spécialité Slovenia Boucherie Charcuterie
(3653 St-Laurent)
7 La Maison du Rôti
(1969 Mont-Royal E.)
8 Boucherie Mimmo
(5144 Jean-Talon E.)
9 Charcuterie Fairmount
(3833 St-Laurent)
10 Boucherie & Epicerie Soares & Fils
(130 Duluth E.)

Best Vegetable/Fruit Stand
1 Jean-Talon Market
(7070 Henri-Julien)
2 Fruiterie Mile-End
(5686 Parc)
3 Atwater Market
(138 Atwater)
4 Rocky Montana
(various locations)
5 Chez Nino
(192 Place du Marché-du-Nord)
6 Epicerie Mile-End
(5710 Parc)
7 Fruits du Jour
(various locations)
8 Birri
(7075 Casgrain)
9 Côte-des-Neiges Farmers Market
(Across from W. entrance of Côte-des-Neiges metro /5415 Gatineau)
10 Fruiterie Val-Mont
(2147 Mont-Royal E.)

Best Organic Produce Store
1 Marché Tau
(4238 St-Denis)
2 Rachelle-Béry
(various locations)
3 Bio Terre
(201 St-Viateur W.)
4 Frigo Vert
(2130 MacKay)
5 Lufa Farms
(montreal.lufa.com)
6 C’est la vie
(1584 Laurier E.)
7 Jean-Talon Market
(7070 Henri Julien)
8 Fruiterie Mile-End
(5686 Parc)
9 Epicerie Mile-End
(5710 Parc)
10 Branche d’Olivier
(various locations)

Best Fishmonger
1 Poissonnerie Nouveau Falero
(5726 Parc)
2 La Mer
(1840 René-Lévesque)
3 Poissonnerie Shamrock
(7015 Casgrain)
4 Poissonnerie du Marché Atwater
(138 Atwater)
5 Poissonnerie Aqua Mare
(7070 Henri-Julien)
6 New Waldman Inc
(3806 St-Laurent)
7 Odessa Poissonnier
(4900 Molson)
8 Atkins & Frères
(various locations)
9 Fou des îles
(1253 Beaubien E.)
10 The Old Port Fishing Company
(various locations)
11Poissonnerie Sherbrooke
(5121 Sherbrooke W.)

 

FIND THE BEST OF MTL IN PRINT

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestShare on Google+

No Replies to "Best of MTL 2014: Food & Drink"