Art this week

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestShare on Google+

TROIS Untitled Goldchains by Alex McLeod

Work by Alex McLeod at Galerie Trois Points

Friends, it’s now festival season, and there’s a couple of these going on now that you’ll want to check out over the next few days!

 

MU wall by XRAY

MU wall by XRAY

Before I get to that though, let me suggest that if you’re looking for something fun to do tonight, Thursday, you’ll find a great party going on at the Old Port’s Scena (on the Jacques-Cartier Quay). The annual fundraiser for MU will feature live painting by Carlito Dalceggio and SKINJACKIN, tunes by DJs Nils Fluck and Stéphane Cocke, plus as much art and fashion as your eyes can handle. In case you’re not familiar with MU, they’re the organization behind many of the outdoor murals that decorate every neighbourhood of Montreal, having produced over 70 large-scale works since 2007. Scena, Jacques-Cartier Quay, Thursday, May 21, 9 p.m., $15–$20

 

'Composition in V+' at Eastern Bloc

‘Composition in V+’ by Nataliya Petkova at Eastern Bloc

Back to the festival circuit: The first one you should check out is Sight & Sound at Eastern Bloc. Running until May 24 under the theme Hyperlocal, this festival focuses on new media arts, including digital, networked and interactive works. Installations, performances and interventions going through the end of the weekend, including Nataliya Petkova’s Composition in V+, where deconstructed piano frames in Eastern Bloc’s backyard garden will have their strings played by robotic motors in unpredictable ways. 7240 Clark, Until May 24, full program here.

 

Work by Guillaume at Chromatic

Work by Guillaume Arsenault at Chromatic

The other big festival going on this week is Chromatic, which runs May 22–26 at the chalet on top of Mont-Royal, with the mountain-friendly theme Élévation. This fest offers a 360 experience of arts of every discipline including visual art, video, music, interactive installations, workshops, a beer garden, and a lot more. Check out their opening party Friday featuring performances by some of our favourite performers, including The Posterz, Technical Kidman, and Ryan Playground. There are some ticketed events in the evenings, but you can visit the site for free during the daytime throughout the festival. Mont-Royal Chalet, opening party Friday, May 22, 8 p.m., $15–$20. Full program here.

 

Work by Zola, exhibiting at Art & Anarchy

Work by Zola, exhibiting at Art & Anarchy

Or maybe you like you art to have a little revolutionary flavour—in which case, head to St-Henri for Art & Anarchy, the art expo that’s part of the annual Anarchist Bookfair. This year’s edition features works from Zola, Freda Guttman, Kevin Lo, Justseeds Artist Collective, The Beehive Collective, and more. Head to CEDA for the opening party Friday to see paintings, posters, sculptures and more, with a selection of short films screened as well. vernissage 2515 Delisle, Friday, May 22, 6–9 p.m., free.

 

Work by Madeleine Rousseau at Le Repaire des 100 Talents

Work by Madeleine Rousseau at Le Repaire des 100 Talents

Hey, there’s also some non-festival related vernissages happening this week! On Friday, Petite-Patrie’s Le repaire des 100 talents is hosting a vernissage for a solo show by Madeleine Rousseau featuring her striking paintings of mostly women, alone or in groups. 5867 St-Hubert, Friday, May 22, 6–9 p.m.

 

'Beyond' by Jason Arsenault at Galerie Trois Points

‘Beyond’ by Jason Arsenault at Galerie Trois Points

On Saturday, head to the Belgo’s Galerie Trois Points to see Previsualization, a group show featuring works by Alex McLeod, Oli Sorensen, John Boyle-Singfield and Jason Arsenault. This show focuses on the ways we can use increasingly accessible technology to manipulate images and information, and how this changes our perceptions about what is real. The collected works will change the way you look at everything from Instagram to Blade Runner. 372 Ste-Catherine W., #520, Saturday, May 23, 3 p.m.

 

From Pop + Cinema at Alt Art & Design

From Pop + Cinema at Alt Art & Design

On Sunday, enjoy a little pop of colour at Alt Art & Design’s vernissage for the group show Pop & Cinema, featuring works by Patricia Klimov, Catherine Lemay, Jean Brosseau and more. 3963 Ste-Catherine E., Sunday, May 24, 6–9 p.m.

 

Finally, Sunday is Free Museum Day in Montreal, with 34 participating museums all over the city are offering free admission, and shuttle buses on hand to get you from place to place. Naturally the big museums like the MAC and Museum of Fine Arts will be big draws, but I suggest taking the opportunity to check out some that may not be on your radar, like the Museum of Costume and Textiles (which just opened an exhibition of textile design called Leitmotifs) and the Canadian Guild of Crafts (focused on Inuit and First Nations art). This is also a great chance to see the McCord Museum’s new Horst: Photographer of Style exhibit which we talked about last week, for free! Check out more details on the official website here.

 

Vernissages:

 

May 21, 5:30 p.m.

Glass Door Gallery – 4064 St-Laurent, #1

Art Mélange – Group Show

To May 22

 

May 21, 5–8 p.m.

E. K. Voland Art Gallery – 4710 St-Ambroise, #100

My Name is Spring – Pelin Yazar Cañez

To May 24

 

May 21

Galerie Carte Blanche – 1853 Amherst

Objets en mutations – Emmanuel Cognée + Patrick Ducreux + Nathalie Trépanier

To May 25

 

May 21, 5:30–8 p.m.

Dawson College – 4001 de Maisonneuve W.

Visual Arts Graduating Students’ Exhibition

To May 29

 

May 21, 5 p.m.

Montréal, arts interculturels (MAI) – 3680 Jeanne-Mance, #103

SalonEsque – Group Show

To May 30

 

May 21

Maison de la culture Ahuntsic-Cartierville – 10300 Lajeunesse

Pierre-Étienne Massé

To June 20

 

May 21, 5 p.m.

Galerie Graff – 963 Rachel E.

Share – Véronique Savard

To June 20

 

May 21, 6 p.m.

Diagonale – 5455 de Gaspé, #110

Starry Night – Kai Chan

To June 21

 

May 21, 5–7 p.m.

Beaux-Arts des Amériques – 3944 St-Denis

Waters Upon the Earth – Jennifer Meanley

To July 18

 

May 22

Centre du Plateau – 2275 St-Joseph E.

Plaisir d’Artistes – Group Show

To May 24

 

May 22, 6–9 p.m.

CEDA – 2515 Delisle

Art & Anarchy – Exhibition of the Montreal Anarchist Bookfair

To May 24

 

May 22, 6–9 p.m.

Le repaire des 100 talents – 5867 St-Hubert

Madeleine Rousseau Solo

To June 4

 

May 23, 3 p.m.

Galerie Trois Points – 372 Ste-Catherine W. (Belgo Bldg #520)

Previsualization – Group Show

To June 27

 

May 23, 3–5 p.m.

Galerie Nicolas Robert – 10 King

Archétype – Péio Eliceiry

To June 27

 

May 24, 6–9 p.m.

Alt Art & Design – 3963 Ste-Catherine E.

Pop & Cinéma – Group Show

To June 19

 

Last Call:

 

Eleanor London Côte-Saint-Luc Public Library – 5851 Cavendish

After image (Swan Songs) – Fiona Annis

To May 21

 

Dawson College – 3040 Sherbrooke W.

Illustration & Design Graduating Students

To May 22

 

Dawson College – 4001 de Maisonneuve W.

Camera Obscura – Photography Graduating Students

To May 22

 

Alt Art & Design – 3963 Ste-Catherine E.

Urbanité – Group Show

To May 22

 

Galerie Laroche/Joncas – 372 Ste-Catherine W. (Belgo Bldg #410)

À vol d’ourse – Dan Brault

To May 23

 

Galerie Lilian Rodriguez – 372 Ste-Catherine W. (Belgo Bldg #405)

Deux dessins et quelque figures – Laurent Pilon

To May 23

 

Galerie Roger Bellemare – 372 Ste-Catherine W. (Belgo Bldg #502)

Un pays de Merveilles – Group Show

To May 23

 

Art45 – 372 Ste-Catherine W. (Belgo Bldg #220)

Michael Smith

To May 23

 

Les Territoires – 372 Ste-Catherine W. (Belgo Bldg #527)

My Prisoner – Velibor Božović

Euh…non pas le premier soir. Les jeunes filles ne veulent pas d’histoire – Gabrielle Lajoie-Bergeron

To May 23

 

Atelier Circulaire – 5445 de Gaspé, #105

Autour du bestiaire – Louis-Pierre Bougie

To May 23

 

The McClure Gallery (Visual Arts Centre) – 350 Victoria

The Figure Revisited – Jennifer Hornyak

To May 23

 

Perte de Signal – 5445 de Gaspé, #107

Mytho-logique – Stéphanie Castonguay + Maxime Damecour + Emmanuel Lagrange Paquet

To May 23 – Finissage May 23, 3–5 p.m.

 

Darling Foundry – 745 Ottawa

Act of Forgetting – Chih-Chien Wang

For Romantic Fantasy – Stephanie Loveless

To May 24

 

Galerie Lounge TD – 307 Ste-Catherine W., Second Floor

La vie est déjà ailleurs – Pierre Gauvreau + Janine Carreau

To May 24

 

Montreal Museum of Fine Arts – 1380 Sherbrooke W.

Mégantic in Pictures – Benoit Aquin

To May 24, 2015

 

Articule – 262 Fairmount W.

Silence of Sovereignty – Dylan Miner

To May 24

 

La Castiglione – 5761 St-Laurent

Lumière – Group Show

To May 24

 

Galerie d’Art d’Outremont – 41 St-Just

Traverser le miroir – Allison Moore + Arthur Desmarteaux

To May 24

 

Station 16 – 3523 St-Laurent

Point Blank – Peter Andrew + Derek Blais

To May 24

 

Ongoing Shows:

 

Galerie Z – 5409 St-Laurent

l’Art du Bordel ou le Bordel de l’Art – Guillaume Dupuis (Willy MTL)

To May 25

 

Galerie d’art LSB – 6750 Esplanade, #350

Veronik Larcher

To May 25

 

Galerie Le 1040 – 1040 Marie-Anne E.

Anne-Marie Simard

Sylvie Major

To May 25

 

Galerie Carte Blanche – 1853 Amherst

Tandem Abitibi – Shirley Rivet + Marie-Josée Thierrien

To May 25

 

Rack Galerie – 3714 Notre-Dame W.

Flecken – Patrice Cantin

To May 26

 

La Lumière du Mile End – 214 Bernard W.

Linda Luttinger

To May 28

 

FOFA Gallery (Concordia Faculty of Fine Arts) – 1515 Ste-Catherine W.

En Masse – Alison Loader + Chris Plenzich

The Rebel Yells: Dress and Political Re-Dress in Contemporary Indigenous Art – Group Show

To May 29

 

Foufounes Electriques – 87 Ste-Catherine E.

Expo 106U – Group Show

To May 29

 

Galerie d’Avignon – 88 Laurier E.

Sarah Hatton

To May 29

 

Galerie Antoine Ertaskiran – 1892 Payette

I’ve Seen the Future, Brother – Kim Dorland

To May 30

 

Galerie Donald Browne – 372 Ste-Catherine W. (Belgo Bldg #528)

Rubbing the Kaki – Jon Knowles

To May 30

 

Battat Contemporary – 7245 Alexandra, #100

Un certaine instabilité émotionelle – Sophie Jodoin

To May 30

 

Galerie LUZ – 372 Ste-Catherine W. (Belgo Bldg #418)

If I Were a Tree & Still Forest – Anne-Marie Giroux

Spread Over Time – Rita Rodrigue

Abstract Calligraphy – Sophie Pardo

To May 30

 

Café-Bar Théâtre Ste-Catherine – 264 Ste-Catherine E.

Studio Béluga Art-Up with FREDC

To May 30

 

Galerie Elektra (Complexe de Gaspé) – 5455 de Gaspé, #104

Elektra Festival: Frequencies (Friction) – Nicolas Bernier

To May 30

 

Galerie 203 – 203 Notre-Dame W.

The Hanging Gardens Collection – Peter Farmer

To May 31

 

Fresh Paint 256 – 256 Ste-Catherine E.

Une feuille de papier est plus légère si on la porte à deux – Mirabolle + Monstr

To May 31

 

Monastiraki – 5478 St-Laurent

Jours Ouvrables – Carl Campeau

Spare Some Social Change (Nothing Has Changed) – Mathieu Beauséjour

To May 31

 

BBAM! Gallery – 3255 St-Jacques

Psychethelia Art: Manic Expression – Teo Robinson

To May 31

 

Montreal Museum of Fine Arts – 1380 Sherbrooke W.

Marvels and Mirages of Orientalism – Benjamin-Constant in His Time

To May 31

 

Monument National – 1182 St-Laurent

Afrik Eco-Art – Marie-Denise Douyon

To May 31

 

Galerie ROCCIA – 5692 St-Laurent

Matière & Mémoire – Alexandra Levasseur

To May 31

 

Espace Projet – 353 Villeray

Furta Cor – Ludmila Steckelberg

To May 31

 

Aux Vues – 783 Bienville

Art*60 – Group Show

To May 31

 

Galerie LeRoyer Downtown – 2170 de la Montagne

Can’t Take My Eyes Off of You – Kai McCall

To June 3

 

Les Impatients – 100 Sherbrooke E., #4000

Mythologies impatients – Diane Obomsawin + Jacinthe Loranger + Michel Langevin + Thomas Bégin

To June 4

 

Galerie C.O.A – 6405 St-Laurent

Vision – Group Show

To June 6

 

Leonard & Bina Ellen Art Gallery – 1400 de Maisonneuve W., Ground Floor

Ignition – Group Show

To June 6

 

Canadian Guild of Crafts – 1460-B Sherbrooke W.

Quiproquo – Mustapha Chadid

To June 6

 

Galerie Hugues Charbonneau – 372 Ste-Catherine W. (Belgo Bldg #308)

The Face Stayed East and the Mouth Went West (elements) – Séripop (Chloe Lum + Yannick Desranleau)

To June 6

 

OBORO – 4001 Berri, #301

Vaste et évident / Mind Way / Shin-Dao – Art for the Good of the Other – suschnee + bryan mulvihill

To June 6

 

BBAM! Gallery – 3255 St-Jacques

Ladies First – Group Show

To June 6

 

Visual Voice Art Gallery – 372 Ste-Catherine W. (Belgo Bldg #421)

Haptic Voices – Anna Biro

To June 6

 

Espace 40 (Mile End) – 160 St-Viateur E., #108

Minimal – Maryline Lemaitre

To June 6

 

Galerie B-312 – 372 Ste-Catherine W. (Belgo Bldg #403)

Pour l’Art – Benefit Exhibition for Galerie B-312

To June 6

 

Montreal Museum of Fine Arts – 1380 Sherbrooke W.

Les Alliés S’Exposent

To June 9

 

Optica – 5455 de Gaspé, #106

Polyphonies – Group Show

To June 13

 

Galerie Dominique Bouffard – 372 Ste-Catherine W. (Belgo Bldg #508)

Gibier de Potence – Justin Lalancette

To June 13

 

Occurrence – 5455 de Gaspé, #108

Renée Lavaillante

To June 13

 

Phi Centre – 407 St-Pierre

His Face, In Search of a Face (The P.o.E.M.M. Cycle) – Jason E. Lewis  + Bruno Nadeau

To June 13

 

Maison de la culture de Notre-Dame-de-Grâce – 3755 Botrel

De choses et d’autres (bis) – Samuel St-Aubin

Retrospective: 20 Years of History in Jewellery – Anne-Marie Chagnon

To June 14

 

Galerie Youn – 5226 St-Laurent

Somnium – Osheen Harruthoonyan

Become the Sky – Erin Loree

To June 14

 

Maison de la culture du Plateau-Mont-Royal – 465 Mont Royal E.

Accès Asie: Kaleidoscope – Kiran Ambwani + Florence So

To June 14

 

Vidéographe – 4550 Garnier

Salmon People – Julie Andreyev + Simon OveRstall

To June 14

 

Ashukan Cultural Space – 431 Jacques Cartier

Dominique Normand

To June 15

 

Galerie MX – 333 Viger W.

Intervalle – Patricia Barrowman + Karine Léger

To June 15

 

Galerie Patrick Mikhail – 4445 St-Antoine W.

Breather – Scott Everingham

To June 16

 

Galerie D – 1200 Amherst, #102

Just Be – Patricia Klimov

To June 16

 

Galerie Thomas Henry Ross – 5445 de Gaspé, #423

Capitalism in the 21st Century

To June 19

 

Centre CLARK – 5455 de Gaspé, #114

Société Secrète – Group Show

To June 20 – Finissage with performance, June 18, 9 p.m.

 

Pierre-François Ouellette Art Contemporain (PFOAC) – 372 Ste-Catherine W. (Belgo Bldg #216)

John Player

Michel Huneault

To June 20

 

Art Mûr – 5826 St-Hubert

The Black Room – Robbie Cornelissen

Foundations – Lori Cozen Geller

Tout se perd, rien ne se crée – Michel Piquette

Colour Play – Barbara Todd

Resurfacing – Henri Venne

To June 20

 

Artexte – 2 Ste-Catherine E., #301

An Annotated Bibliography in Real Time: Performance Art in Quebec and Canada

To June 20

 

Joyce Yahouda Gallery – 372 Ste-Catherine W. (Belgo Bldg #516)

Architecture Parallax: Optical Lapse Apparatus – Alexander Pilis

To June 20

 

Dazibao – 5455 de Gaspé,  #109

A Lecture on Art – Nelson Henricks (Gallery Space)

VTAPE (Screening Room)

To June 20

 

Galerie Bernard – 3926 St-Denis

Les Songes – Eva Lapka

To June 20

 

1700 La Poste – 1700 Notre-Dame W.

Vladimir Velickovic

to June 21

 

Palais des congrès – 159 St-Antoine W.

Kings of Egypt – The Egyptian Art Center

To June 24

 

l’Espace Musée de Québecor – 612 St-Jacques

Écrits et pensées – Louis Beaudreault

To June 26

 

VOX Centre de l’Image Contemporaine – 2 Ste-Catherine E., #401

From Age to Age, as Its Shape Slowly Unravelled… – Raymond Boisjoly

Lucy Raven

To June 27

 

Galerie Simon Blais – 5420 St-Laurent, #100

Suites sans fin, lithographies géantes – Jean-Paul Riopelle

Fables – Éliane Excoffier

To June 27

 

Cinémathèque Québécoise – 335 de Maisonneuve E.

Elektra Festival: Topologies – Quayola

To June 28

 

Galerie Samuel Lallouz – 1455 Sherbrooke W.

Africa – Barthélémy Toguo

To June 30

 

Galerie Division – 2020 William

Interception – Michel de Broin

Patrick Coutu

To July 4

 

CIRCA art actuel – 372 Ste-Catherine W. (Belgo Bldg #444)

La fabrication de l’espace – Andrée-Anne Dupuis-Bourret

Essai pratique sur l’usage en général – Francis Arguin

To July 11

 

SBC Gallery of Contemporary Art – 372 Ste-Catherine W. (Belgo Bldg #507)

The Short Form – Group Show

To July 11 – Artist Talk w/ Sarah Pierce and Gerard Byrne, May 23, 3 p.m.

 

TOHU (Espace BOHU) – 2345 Jarry

Étrange, insolite et dangereux : le cirque et la curiosité

To July 19

 

Musée du Rock’n’Roll – 2222 Ontario E.

Beat National

To July 25

 

Montreal Museum of Fine Arts – 1380 Sherbrooke W.

Marion Wagschal: Portraits, Memories, Fables

To August 9

 

McCord Museum – 690 Sherbrooke W.

Camp Fires: The Queer Baroque of Léopold L. Foulem, Paul Mathieu and Richard Milette

To Aug. 16

 

Montreal Museum of Fine Arts – 1380 Sherbrooke W.

From Gainsborough to Moore: 200 Years of British Drawings

To August 16

 

McCord Museum – 690 Sherbrooke W.

Horst: Photographer of Style

To August 23

 

DHC/ART – 451 & 465 St-Jean

Pièces de résistance – Yinka Shonibare MBE

To Sept. 20

 

Musée d’art contemporain de Montréal (MAC) – 185 Ste-Catherine W.

New Discoveries and Other Obsessions

To Sept. 27

 

Canadian Centre for Architecture – 1920 Baile

The SAAL Process : Housing in Portugal 1974-76 – “The Right to a Place, the Right to the City”

To Oct. 4

 

Musée du costume et du textile du Québec (MCTQ) – 363 de la Commune E.

Leitmotifs

To Oct. 25

 

Musée de Lachine – 1 du Musée, Lachine

Lake-Like – Group Show

To Nov. 29

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestShare on Google+

No Replies to "Art this week"