Best of MTL 2015: Food & Drink

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestShare on Google+

chezboris
Donuts from Chez Boris

Everybody eats, and soon everybody will open their own restaurant, if the recent trend continues. (We apparently have the highest number of restaurants per capita in Canada, and we’re second only to NYC in North America.) Given the glut, perhaps opening an izakaya is not the way to go — we introduced a new category for Japanese bistros, and amazingly Kazu did NOT win. Imadake took the #1 spot, giving them (as Iron Chef Japan would say) “the people’s ovation and fame forever.” Speaking of TV chefs, Chuck Hughes was knocked off his perch as #1 Best Chef by Dan Geltner, a well known figure from his days at l’Orignal and now SuWu, but hardly a celeb. And Antonio Park’s profile is on the rise, as is the popularity of Park Restaurant’s sushi, coming in at #1 in what is (amazingly) a new category. Don’t miss Bartek’s criticism of your choices in his Culinary Dictum column, available exclusively in the May 2015 print edition of Cult MTL (find it here).

Best Chef
1 Dan Geltner (SuWu)
2 Chuck Hughes (Garde Manger, Le Bremner)
3 Danny Smiles (Le Bremner)
4 Antonio Park (Park Restaurant)
5 Beaver Sheppard (Bethlehem XXX)
6 Fabrizio Caprioli (Barcola)
7 Martin Picard (Au Pied de Cochon)
8 Martin Juneau (Pastaga, Pub Sir Joseph)
9 Brian Peters (Salmigondis)
10 Emma Cardarelli (Nora Gray)

Best New Restaurant
1 Sumac (3618 Notre-Dame W.)
2 L’Gros Luxe (various locations)
3 Thazard (5329 St-Laurent)
4 Tejano (511 de Courcelle)
5 Fortune (6448 St-Laurent)
6 Lavanderia (374 Victoria)
7 Dirty Dogs (Mont-Royal W.)
8 Manitoba (271 St-Zotique W.)
9 Pizzeria Gema (6827 St-Dominique)
10 Balsam Inn (1237 Metcalfe)

Best New Food Trend
1 Veganism
2 Food trucks
3 Izakayas
4 Tacos
5 Ramen
6 Poutine with toppings
7 Mac ‘n’ cheese
8 Grilled cheese
9 Burritos
10 Bacon

Best Pub Grub
1 Ye Olde Orchard (various locations)
2 McKibbins Irish Pub (various locations)
3 Burgundy Lion (2496 Notre-Dame W.)
4 McLean’s Pub (1210 Peel)
5 L’Gros Luxe (various locations)
6 Irish Embassy (1234 Bishop)
7 Bishop & Bagg (52 St-Viateur W.)
8 Fiddler’s Green Irish (1224 Bishop)
9 Sparrow (5322 St-Laurent)
10 Vices Versa (6631 St-Laurent)

Best Cheap Eats
1 Cosmos (5843 Sherbrooke W.)
2 L’Gros Luxe (various locations)
3 Patati Patata (4177 St-Laurent)
4 Nilufar (1923 Ste-Catherine E.)
5 La Belle Province (various locations)
6 Nouveau Palais (281 Bernard W.)
7 Dépanneur le Pick-Up (7032 Waverly)
8 Green Spot (3041 Notre-Dame W.)
9 Boustan (various locations)
10 Donair Cité (2070 St-Denis)

Best Pricey Eats
1 Au Pied de Cochon (536 Duluth E.)
2 Joe Beef (2491 Notre-Dame W.)
3 Lawrence (5201 St-Laurent)
4 Europea (1227 de la Montagne)
5 Tuck Shop (4662 Notre-Dame W.)
6 L’Express (3927 St-Denis)
7 Moishes (3961 St-Laurent)
8 Chu Chai (4088 St-Denis)
9 Bouillon Bilk (1595 St-Laurent)
10 Le Bremner (361 St-Paul E.)

Best Late Night Eats
1 La Banquise (994 Rachel E.)
2 Nouveau Palais (281 Bernard W.)
3 Chez Claudette (351 Laurier E.)
4 Boustan (various locations)
5 Patati Patata (St-Laurent)
6 Pizza Pizza (various locations)
7 Dunns (various locations)
8 Asahi (3671 St-Laurent)
9 La Belle Province (various locations)
10 Poutineville (various locations)

Best Breakfast/Brunch
1 Bagels Etc (4320 St-Laurent)
2 L’Gros Luxe (various locations)
3 Vieux Vélo (59 Beaubien E.)
4 Lawrence (5201 St-Laurent)
5 Cosmos (5843 Sherbrooke W.)
6 L’Avenue (922 Mont-Royal E.)
7 Sparrow (5322 St-Laurent)
8 Chez Cora (various locations)
9 Café Joe (3068 St-Antoine W.)
10 Arts Café (201 Fairmount W.)

Best Delivery
1 Velo Burrito (32 Beaubien E., 438-765-7868)
2 Chef on Call (various locations)
3 Pizza Pizza (various locations)
4 Boustan (various locations)
5 Chasseurs Courier (10 des Pins W., 514-442-7197)
6 Chak Wow (438-862-6134)
7 Sushi-Sama (1889 Beaubien E., 514-903-0969)
8 Dinette Triple Crown (6704 Clark, 514-272-2617)
9 Altos (3462 Parc, 514-844-9898)
10 Aux Vivres (4631 St-Laurent, 514-842-3479)

Best Food Truck
1 Grumman ’78
2 Le Cheese
3 La Panthère Verte
4 Au Pied de Cochon
5 Winneburger (RIP)
6 Dispatch
7 Landry et Filles
7 Phoenix 1
8 Pas d’cochon dans mon salon
9 Dic Ann’s
10 Ô deux soeurs

Best African
1 Nil Bleu (3706 St-Denis)
2 La Khaima (142 Fairmount W.)
3 East Africa (5893 Sherbrooke W.)
4 Chez Khady (850 Décarie)
5 Afrodiziac (757 Jean-Talon)

Best Caribbean
1 Jardin du Cari (5554 St-Laurent)
2 Boom J’s Cuisine (2026 Wellington)
3 Cuisine Caraïbe Delite (4816 Parc)
4 Caribbean Curry House (6892 Victoria)
5 Jean’s Trinidad Foods (5940 Sherbrooke W.)
6 Mango Bay (1202 Bishop)
7 Meli Melo (640 Jarry E.)
8 Anancy Restaurant (6587 Somerled)
9 Tropical Paradise (5208 Decarie)
10 Boulangerie Spicee (6889 Victoria)

Best Chinese
1 Beijing (92 de la Gauchetière W.)
2 Kam Fung (1111 St-Urbain)
3 Maison VIP (1077 Clark)
4 Kam Shing (4771 Van Horne)
5 Gia Ba (5766 Monkland)
6 Yuan (2115 St-Denis)
7 June Rose (16 des Pins E.)
8 Qing Hua Dumpling (various locations)
9 Wok Café (1845 Ste-Catherine W.)
10 Mai Xiang Yuan (1084 St-Laurent)

Best Eastern European/Russian
1 Euro-Deli Batory (115 St-Viateur)
2 Chez Boris (5151 Parc)
3 Stash Café (200 St Paul)
4 La Caverne (5184 Côte-des-Neiges)
5 Prague (5613 Côte-des-Neiges)
6 Ermitage (5024 Côte-des-Neiges)
7 Budapest Roma (68 Duluth E.)

Best French
1 L’Express (3927 St-Denis)
2 Leméac (1045 Laurier)
3 P’tit Plateau (330 Marie-Anne E,)
4 Laloux (250 des Pins E.)
5 O Thym (1112 de Maisonneuve E.)
6 Europea (1227 de la Montagne)
7 Au Pied de Cochon (536 Duluth E.)
8 La Pegase (1831 Gilford)
9 Le Paris (1812 Ste-Catherine W.)
10 La Prunelle (327 Duluth E.)

Best Greek
1 Milos (5357 Parc)
2 Arahova (various locations)
3 Marathon (5365 des Jockeys)
4 Tripolis (679 St-Roch)
5 Marven’s (880 Ball)
6 Panama (789 Jean-Talon W.)
7 Villa du Souvlaki (5347 Sherbrooke W.)
8 Ouzeri (4690 St-Denis)
9 Mythos (5318 Parc)
10 Souvlaki George (6995 Monkland)

Best Indian
1 Bombay Mahal (1001 Jean-Talon W.)
2 Thali (1409 St-Marc)
3 Maison Indian Curry (996 Jean-Talon W.)
4 Pushap (various locations)
5 Star of India (various locations)
6 Chand Palace (Jean-Talon W.)
7 Punjab Palace (Jean-Talon W.)
8 Mysore (4216 St-Laurent)
9 Malhi-Sweets (880 Jarry W.)
10 India Beau Village (752 Jarry W.)

Best Italian
1 Pizzeria Napoletana (189 Dante)
2 Nora Gray (1391 St-Jacques)
3 Impasto (48 Dante)
4 Barcola Bistro (5607 Parc)
5 Ristorante Elio (351 Bellechasse)
6 Bottega Pizzeria (65 St-Zotique E.)
7 Pasta Casareccia (5849 Sherbrooke W.)
8 Ristorante Lucca (12 Dante)
9 Eduardo (404 Duluth E.)
10 Il Piatto Pieno (177 St-Zotique E.)

Best Izakaya (Japanese bistro)
1 Imadake (4006 Ste-Catherine W.)
2 Kazu (1862 Ste-Catherine W.)
3 Big in Japan (3723 St-Laurent)
4 Kinka Izakaya (1624 Ste-Catherine W.)
5 Thazard (5329 St-Laurent)
6 Biiru (1433 City Councillors)
7 Ramen Ya/Kurobata Izakaya (4274 St-Laurent)
8 Bistro Isakaya (3409 Parc)
9 Kinoya (4250 St-Denis)
10 Saka-Ba! (1279 Mont-Royal E.)

Best Korean
1 Omma (177 Bernard W.)
2 Hwang Kum (5908 Sherbrooke W.)
3 Chez Bong (1021 St-Laurent)
4 GaNaDaRa (1862 de Maisonneuve W.)
5 5000 Ans (various locations)
6 Seoul Chako (1824 Ste-Catherine W.)
7 Chingu (5171 Parc)
8 Atti (2077 University)
9 Shabu Shabu (6180 St-Jacques W.)
10 Seoul BBQ (3300 Cavendish)

Best Latin American
1 La Carreta (350 St-Zotique E.)
2 La Chilenita (various locations)
3 Sabor Latino (various locations)
4 Arepera du Plateau (4050 de Bullion)
5 Bocadillo (various locations)
6 Gracias Corazon (75 St-Viateur W.)
7 Barros Luco (5201 St-Urbain)
8 Villa Wellington (4701 Wellington)
9 Mezcla (1251 Champlain)
10 El Chalateco (520 Beaubien E.)

Best Mexican
1 El Rey del Taco (Jean-Talon W.)
2 TaChido (5611 Parc)
3 3 Amigos (various locations)
4 La Matraca (4607)
5 Burritoville (2055 Bishop)
6 Tequila Taco House (2 Sherbrooke E.)
7 Grumman 78 (630 de Courcelle)
8 La Tamalera (226 Fairmount W.)
9 Tejano BBQ Burrito (511 de Courcelle)
10 Taco Tijuana (5889 Sherbrooke W.)

Best Middle Eastern
1 Sumac (3618 Notre-Dame W.)
2 Boustan (various locations)
3 Damas (RIP, new location TBA)
4 Alep (199 Jean-Talon E.)
5 Kaza Maza (4629 Parc)
6 Omnivore (4351 St-Laurent)
7 Khyber Pass (506 Duluth E.)
8 Amir (various locations)
9 Basha (various locations)
10 Daou (various locations)

Best Portuguese
1 Romados (115 Rachel E.)
2 Chez Doval (150 Marie-Anne E.)
3 Ma Poule Mouillée (969 Rachel E.)
4 Jano (3883 St-Laurent)
5 Piri Piri (various locations)
6 Coco Rico (3907 St-Laurent)
7 Portugalia (34 Rachel W.)
8 Ferreira Café (1446 Peel)
9 Braseiro (8261 St-Laurent)
10 Grill Barroso (various locations)

Best Spanish
1 La Sala Rosa (4848 St-Laurent)
2 Tapeo (511 Villeray)
3 Club Espagnol (4388 St-Laurent)
4 Pintxo (RIP)
5 Casa Tapas (266 Rachel E.)

Best Vietnamese
1 Pho Tay Ho (6414 S-Denis)
2 Pho Bang New York (1001 Jean-Talon W.)
3 Pho Lien (5703 Côte-des-Neiges)
4 Pho Bac (1016 St-Laurent)
5 Nguyen (1612 Fleury)
6 Saigon (2044B Metcalfe)
7 Mai Lan (1708 Laurier E.)
8 Cafeden (6576 St-Laurent)
9 Pho Thanh Long (103 Ste-Catherine E.)
10 Lyla (431Jean-Talon W.)

Best Bagel
1 St-Viateur Bagel (263 St-Viateur W.)
2 Fairmount Bagel (74 Fairmount W.)
3 Beaubien Bagel (828 Beaubien E.)
4 REAL Bagel (various locations)
5 DAD’s (RIP)

Best Barbecue Chicken
1 Romados (115 Rachel E.)
2 Chalet BBQ (5456 Sherbrooke W.)
3 Ma Poule Mouillée (969 Rachel E.)
4 Coco Rico (3907 St-Laurent)
5 Serrano Bar-B-Q (161 St-Viateur W.)
6 Cote-St-Luc BBQ (5403 Côte-Saint-Luc)
7 St. Hubert (various locations)
8 Portugalia (34 Rachel W.)
10 Piri Piri (various locations)
9 Dinette Triple Crown (6704 Clark)
10 Au Coq (various locations)

Best Burger
1 Nouveau Palais (281 Bernard)
2 Uniburger (various locations)
3 Burger Royal (3820 St-Laurent)
4 Five Guys (various locations)
5 Patati Patata (4177 St-Laurent)
6 Mr. Steer (1198 Ste-Catherine W.)
7 Picks (1407 St-Marc)
8 Gourmet Burger (1433 Bishop)
9 La Boulette (2223 Beaubien E.)
10 Burger Bar (1465 Crescent)

Best Donut
1 Chez Boris (5151 Parc)
2 Léché (640 de Courcelle)
3 Tim Hortons (various locations)
4 Saint Donut (facebook.com/SaintDonut)
5 Wawel (various locations)
6 Trou de beigne (troudebeigne.com)
7 Krispy Kreme (600 Auguste, Longueuil)
8 Crémy (2202 Mont-Royal E.)
9 Dunkin Donuts (various locations)
10 Mr. Puffs (4879 Notre-Dame, Laval)

Best Dumplings
1 Qing Hua Dumpling (various locations)
2 Sammi & Souple Dumpling (1909 Ste-Catherine W.)
3 Kam Fung (1111 St-Urbain)
4 Mai Xiang Yuan (1084 St-Laurent)
5 Jiu Xiang Yuan (931 Jean-Talon W.)
6 Oh! Dumplings (1050 Clark)
7 Noodle Factory (1018 St-Urbain)
8 Mei (1425 Mackay)
9 Chinoiseries et Dumplings (4507 Chabot)
10 Fortune Dumplings (1629 Ste-Catherine W.)

Best Falafel
1 La Panthère Verte (various locations)
2 Nilufar (1923 Ste-Catherine W.)
3 Boustan (various locations)
4 Sumac (3618 Notre-Dame W.)
5 Amir (various locations)

Best Fish and Chips
1 Comptoir 21 (various locations)
2 Brit & Chips (various locations)
3 Burgundy Lion (2490 Notre Dame W.)
4 Ye Olde Orchard (various locations)
5 McKibbins (various locations)

Best Fries
1 Frites Alors (various locations)
2 Patati Patata (4177 St-Laurent)
3 Lafleur (various locations)
4 La Belle Province (various locations)
5 La Banquise (994 Rachel E.)
6 McDonald’s (various locations)
7 Nouveau Palais (281 Bernard W.)
8 Romados (115 Rachel E.)
9 Comptoir 21 (various locations)
10 Brit & Chips (various locations)

Best Hot Dog
1 Dirty Dogs (25 Mont-Royal E.)
2 La Belle Province (various locations)
3 Lafleur (various locations)
4 Decarie Hot Dog (953 Decarie)
5 Montreal Pool Room (1217 St-Laurent)
6 Costco (various locations)
7 Gibeau Orange Julep (7700 Decarie)
8 Green Spot (3041 Notre-Dame W.)
9 Mont-Royal Hot Dog (1001 Mont-Royal E.)
10 Chaud Dogs (food truck)

Best Pad Thai
1 Bangkok Cuisine (1616 Ste-Catherine W.)
2 Thai Express (various locations)
3 Restaurant Thaïlande (88 Bernard W.)
4 Chu Chai (4088 St-Denis)
5 Bangkok Express (5645 Monkland)
6 Chao Phraya (50 Laurier W.)
7 Mak Mak (4219 Notre-Dame W.)
8 Phayathai (1235 Guy)
9 Nantha Kumar (various locations)

Best Pho
1 Pho Lien (5703 Côte-des-Neiges)
2 Pho Bang New York (1001 St-Laurent)
3 Pho Tay Ho (6414 St-Denis)
4 Pho Bac 97 (1016 St-Laurent)
5 Pho Nguyen (1452 St-Mathieu)
6 Nguyen Phi (6260 Côte-des-Neiges)
7 Dong Que (1210 Rosemont)
8 Cafeden (6576 St-Laurent)
9 Lyla (431 Jean-Talon W.)
10 Pho Sho (5175 Sherbrooke W.)

Best Pizza
1 Pizzeria Magpie (16 Maguire, 1237 Amherst)
2 Pizza Pizza (various locations)
3 Bottega (65 St-Zotique E.)
4 Napoletana (189 Dante)
5 Gema (6827 St-Dominique)
6 Van Horne Pizzeria (1505 Van Horne)
7 Dominos (various locations)
8 Amelia’s, formerly Amelio’s (201 Milton)
9 Il Focolaio (1223 Square Phillips)
10 Pizza du Parc (4827 Parc)

Best Poutine
1 La Banquise (994 Rachel E.)
2 Poutineville (various locations)
3 Patati Patata (4177 St-Laurent)
4 Chez Claudette (351 Laurier E.)
5 La Belle Province (various locations)
6 Lafleur (various locations)
7 Frites Alors (various locations)
8 Blackstrap BBQ (4436 Wellington)
9 Gibeau Orange Julep (7700 Décarie)
10 L’Gros Luxe (various locations)

Best Ribs
1 Blackstrap BBQ (4436 Wellington)
2 Bar B Barn (various locations)
3 Le Boucan (1886 Notre-Dame W.)
4 Bofinger (various locations)
5 Icehouse (51 Roy E.)
6 Bâton Rouge (various locations)
7 Diablos Smokehouse Saloon (3619 St-Laurent)
8 Madison (various locations)
9 Moonshine BBQ (RIP)
10 Scores Rotisserie (various locations)

Best Sandwich
1 Dagwoods (various locations)
2 Aux Vivres (4631 St-Laurent)
3 Santropol (3990 St-Urbain)
4 Dépanneur le Pick-Up (7032 Waverly)
5 Olive et Gourmando (351 St-Paul W.)
6 La Panthère Verte (various locations)
7 Joe’s Panini (1404 Drummond)
8 Boucherie Lawrence (5237 St-Laurent)
9 Campanelli (4634 Notre-Dame W.)
10 Vua Sandwichs (1579 St-Denis)

Best Seafood
1 Milos (5357 Parc)
2 Le Bremner (361 St-Paul E.)
3 Oyster Shack (1242 Bishop )
4 Notkins (1101 Bleury)
5 Park Restaurant (378 Victoria)
6 Le Filet (219 Mont-Royal W.)
7 Lucille’s Oyster Dive (5626 Monkland)
8 La Sirène de la Mer (114 Dresden)
9 Maestro SVP (3615 St-Laurent)
10 Comptoir 21 (various locations)

Best Shish Taouk
1 Boustan (various locations)
2 Amir (various locations)
3 Basha (various locations)
4 Adonis (various locations)
5 Sumac (3618 Notre-Dame W.)

Best Smoked Meat
1 Schwartz’s (3895 St-Laurent)
2 The Main (3864 St-Laurent)
3 Dunn’s Famous (various locations)
4 Smoke Meat Pete (283 1st Avenue, L’Île-Perrot)
5 Reuben’s Deli (various locations)
6 Snowdon Deli (5265 Décarie)
7 Le Roi de Smoked Meat (6705 St-Hubert)
8 Chenoys Deli (6200 Taschereau, Brossard)
9 Jarry Smoked Meat (6549 Jarry E.)
10 Quebec Smoked Meat (1889 Centre)
Georges (3750 St-Martin W., Laval)

Best Steak
1 Moishes (3961 St-Laurent)
2 The Keg (various locations)
3 Joe Beef (2491 Notre-Dame W.)
4 Steak Frites (various locations)
5 Queue de Cheval (1181 de la Montagne)
6 Baton Rouge (various locations)
7 L’Express (3927 St-Denis)
8 Nouveau Palais (281 Bernard W.)
9 Tavern on the Square (1 Carré Westmount)
10 L’Entrecôte Saint Jean (2022 Peel)

Best Sushi
1 Park Restaurant (378 Victoria)
2 Tri Express (1650 Laurier E.)
3 Kanda (various locations)
4 Sushi Momo (8 Duluth E.)
5 Saint Sushi Bar (424 Duluth E.)
6 Jun i (156 Laurier W.)
7 Maïko Sushi (various locations)
8 Mikado (various locations)
9 5 Saisons (5594 Sherbrooke W.)
10 Soba (5227 Sherbrooke W.)

Best Tapas
1 Tapeo (511 Villeray)
2 La Sala Rosa (4848 St-Laurent)
3 Pintxo (RIP)
4 Taza Flores (5375 Parc)
5 Casa Tapas (266 Rachel E.)
6 Club Espagnol (4388 St-Laurent)
7 Tapas 24 (420 Notre-Dame W.)
8 Le Bureau (1642 Notre-Dame W.)
9 Confusion (1635 St-Denis)
10 Portus Calle (4281 St-Laurent)

Best Vegetarian
1 Aux Vivres (4631 St-Laurent)
2 Lola Rosa (545 Milton, 4581 Parc)
3 La Panthère Verte (various locations)
4 ChuChai (4088 St-Denis)
5 Crudessence (various locations)
6 Burritoville (2055 Bishop)
7 Cagibi (5490 St-Laurent)
8 Yuan Vegetarien (2115 St-Denis)
9 Résonance (5175 Parc)
10 La Lumière du Mile End (214 Bernard W.)

Best Microbrewery/Craft Beer
1 Dieu du Ciel (29 Laurier W.)
2 Brutopia (1219 Crescent)
3 Benelux (various locations)
4 Harricana (95 Jean-Talon W.)
5 Le Castor (available at various locations)
6 Vices et Versa (6631 St-Laurent)
7 3 Brasseurs (various locations)
8 Helm (273 Bernard W.)
9 Reservoir (9 Duluth E.)
10 Brasserie Dunham (available at various locations)

Best Bakery
1 Boulangerie Guillaume (5132 St-Laurent)
2 Hof Kelsten (4524 St-Laurent)
3 Cheskie Bakery (359 Bernard W.)
4 Mamie Clafoutis (various locations)
5 Sweet Lee’s Rustic Bakery (4150 Wellington)
6 Arhoma (1700 Ontario E.)
7 Rustique Pie Kitchen (4615 Notre-Dame W.)
8 Patisserie Au Kouign Amann (322 Mont Royal E.)
9 Sophie Sucrée (167 des Pins E.)
10 Co’Pains d’Abord (various locations)

Best Coffee
1 Café Olimpico (124 St-Viateur W.)
2 Myriade (various locations)
3 Starbucks (various locations)
4 Dispatch Coffee (267 St-Zotique W.)
5 Café Plume (123 Mont-Royal W.)
6 Café Saint Henri (various locations)
7 Tim Hortons (various locations)
8 Café Névé (151 Rachel E.)
9 Pikolo Espresso Bar (3418B Parc)
10 Caffè San Simeon (39 Danté)

Best Non-Chain Coffee
1 Olimpico (124 St-Viateur W.)
2 Myriade (various locations)
3 Dispatch Coffee (267 St-Zotique W.)
4 Café Plume (123 Mont-Royal W.)
5 Pikolo Espresso Bar (3418B Parc)
6 Café Névé (151 Rachel E.)
7 Club Social (180 St-Viateur W.)
8 Campanelli (4634 Notre-Dame W.)
9 Melk Bar à Café (5612 Monkland)
10 Le Couteau (4627 St-Denis)

Best Teahouse
1 Cardinal Tea Room (5326 St-Laurent)
2 Camellia Sinensis (351 Émery)
3 David’s Tea (various locations)
4 Cha Noir Tea House (4646 Wellington)
5 Gryphon d’Or Tea Room (5968 Monkland)

Best Fromagerie
1 Fromagerie Hamel (various locations)
2 Fromagerie Atwater (134 Atwater)
3 Fromagerie Copette & Cie (4650 Wellington)
4 Qui Lait Cru (7070 Henri-Julien)
5 La Vieille Europe (3855 St-Laurent)
6 La Foumagerie (4906 Sherbrooke W.)
7 Le Fromentier (1375 Laurier E.)
8 Yannick Fromagerie d’Exception (1218 Bernard)
9 La Baie des Fromages (1715 Jean-Talon E.)
10 Fromagerie Beaubien (1001 Beaubien E.)

Best Ice Cream
1 Kem CoBa (60 Fairmount W.)
2 Bilboquet (various locations)
3 Ripples (3880 St-Laurent)
4 Dairy Queen (various locations)
5 Havres-aux-glaces (7070 Henri-Julien)
6 Les Givrés (3807 St-Denis)
7 Bo-Bec (1300 Laurier E.)
8 Gastronomia Roberto (2227 Bélanger)
9 Yeh! Frozen Yogurt (various locations)
10 Wild Willy’s (various locations)

Best Chocolates / Sweets
1 Juliette et Chocolat (various locations)
2 Les Chocolats de Chloé (546 Duluth E.)
3 Chocolats Geneviève Grandbois (162 St-Viateur W.)
4 Cacao 70 (2087 Ste-Catherine)
5 Sophie Sucrée (167 des Pins E.)

Best Butcher
1 Boucherie Lawrence (5327 St-Laurent)
2 Chez Vito (5180 St-Urbain)
3 La Maison du Rôti (1969 Mont-Royal E.)
4 Champfleuri (1577 Mont-Royal E.)
5 Latina (various locations)

Best Fruit and Vegetable Store
1 Jean-Talon Market (7070 Henri-Julien)
2 Fruiterie Mile End (5686 Parc)
3 Atwater Market (138 Atwater)
4 Rocky Montana (various locations)
5 Valmont (various locations)

Best Organic Produce Store
1 PA Nature (5029 Parc)
2 Rachelle-Béry (various locations)
3 Marché Tau (various locations)
4 Bio Terre (201 St-Viateur W.)
5 Fruiterie Mile End (5686 Parc)

Best Organic Food Basket Service
1 Lufa Farms
2 Santropol Roulant
3 Les Jardins de la Résistanc
4 Equiterre
5 Jardin des Anges

Best Fishmonger
1 Poissonnerie Falero (5726A Parc)
2 Poissonnerie la Mer (1840 René-Lévesque E.)
3 La Poissonnerie du Marché Atwater (138 Atwater)
4 Nouveau Waldman (3806 St-Laurent)
5 Poissonnerie Sherbrooke (5121 Sherbrooke W.)

 

See the rest of the Best of MTL here:

PEOPLE & PLACES
MEDIA
NIGHTLIFE
MUSIC
FILM & ARTS
GOODS & SERVICES

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestShare on Google+

No Replies to "Best of MTL 2015: Food & Drink"