Art this week

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestShare on Google+

ANTOINE Rafman You Are Standing in an Open Field (Artic)

‘You Are Standing in an Open Field (Artic)’ by Jon Rafman at Galerie Antoine Ertaskiran

 

Though many galleries take a bit of downtime in the summer, there’s no sign of slowing down for Montreal’s arts scene with another busy week buzzing with activity over the next few days.

 

Work by Julie Laurin at Articule

Work by Julie Laurin at Articule

Several shows and special events are happening tonight, Thursday, including Habiter l’école et ses habitants by artist-in-residence Julie Laurin over at Articule. During her residency, Laurin worked with third-graders at an elementary school, looking at the dynamics between child and adult, and insider and outsider within the school space. The vernissage will include performances by Laurin, Jean-Philippe Luckhurst-Cartier and Nicole Panneton.  262 Fairmount W., Thursday, June 11, 7 p.m.

Geneviève

‘La théorie de l’éléphant rose – numéro’ by Véronique Buist at Aux Vues

 At Aux Vues, you can see Skyporn, a group show of three photographers, Véronique Buist, Alain Lavergne and Geneviève Moreau whose images will have you looking up, waaaay up. 783 Bienville, Thursday, June 11, 5 p.m.

Head to Hochelaga for Projet HoMa III: La Collecte, a group show at the Maison de la culture Maisonneuve featuring artists like Marc-Antoine K. Phaneuf and Simon Beaudry, plus a performance of Rituels by Christine Comeau, choreographed by Marjorie Dunlop-Brière and with a soundtrack that includes music by Tanya Tagaq. 4200 Ontario E., Thursday, June 11, vernissage 5 p.m. with performance at 6 p.m., free

 

If you tried to go to Galerie Elektra to see Elektra Festival: Coincidence Engine One: Universal People’s Republic Time by [The User] (Emmanuel Madan + Thomas Macintosh) based on my recommendation last week, you might have been disappointed, because the opening date had to be delayed. Check back anytime now, because the exhibit is open as of today, with a special finissage planned for June 25. 5455 de Gaspé, #104, Tuesday–Saturday, 12–6 p.m.

 

Work by Bosny at Chez Boris

Work by Bosny at Chez Boris

On Friday, head to Chez Boris for Montreal graff artist Bosny’s two-day exhibition, Some Fucking Art Show featuring a selection of recent works. 5151 du Parc, Friday, June 12, 6–8 pm.

 

Speaking of graff art, the Mural Festival is still ongoing, so if you haven’t taken a walk around the Plateau yet to check out the murals as they’re being created, why not make some time for it today? While you’re in the area, stop by Station 16 to see the Red Bull Curates Canvas Cooler exhibition featuring coolers that were painted earlier this week by some of Mural Festival affiliated artists including Chris Dyer, MC Baldassari and Jarus. 3523 St-Laurent, Friday, June 12, 6 p.m.

 

Work by Eric Nado at Galerie C.O.A

Work by Eric Nado at Galerie C.O.A

From there, head north on the Main for the 1-year anniversary party of Galerie C.O.A with DJ Bijou. If you haven’t checked out this gallery yet, trust me, it’s worth it. Friday’s event will display some of the works that were at last weekend’s Deserres Art Fair on the Mural Fest grounds, so if you missed that event, here’s another chance to see work like smoke drawings by Spazuk and rifles made from old typewriter parts by Éric Nado. 6405 St-Laurent, Friday, June 12, 7 p.m.–midnight

 

The highlight of the week is going down Saturday afternoon at Griffintown’s Galerie Antoine Ertaskiran with their summer group show Playlist. Check out this vernissage for a chance to see James Kerr’s augmented reality GIFs (recently published in book form by Anteism Press with pages that spring to life when viewed through a mobile phone app) plus works by Jon Rafman, who was just shortlisted for the Sobey Art Prize for his work that explores the impacts of the digital age on our selves. 1892 Payette, Saturday, June 13, 2–5 p.m.

 

On Saturday, head to Shaughnessy Village for the one-night only group show Litter featuring works by Darcy Corbett, Clark McMillan, James Potvin and more. 1808 Ste-Catherine W., Saturday, June 13, 5–7 p.m.

 

Keithy

Work by Keithy Antoine ‘LadySpecialK’ at Galerie D

In the Village, check out Life Is Good, a retrospective of urban pop-art by Keithy Antoine “LadySpecialK” at Galerie D that will feature a performance by Queen Ziyah. 1200 Amherst, #102, Saturday, June 13, 5 p.m.

 

Back in the Plateau, a new concept for supporting artists is being executed at White Wall Studio. For the group show Centerfold II (held in conjunction with Mural Fest), visitors make a PWYC donation at the door, and once inside are encouraged to vote for up to three of their favourite works. At the end of the night, the door revenues are split between the artists on the basis of how many votes their works received. 4532 Laval, Saturday, June 13, 7–11 p.m.

 

Work by Airelle at 100 Talents

Work by Airelle at Le repaire des 100 Talents

After all that, close out the weekend at the vernissage for the group show Major Tom at Le repaire des 100 talents, featuring spaced out works by Airelle, Marmo, Sylvia Meillon and more. 5867 St-Hubert, Sunday, June 14, 4:30–9 p.m.

 

Don’t forget to check the full listings below for even more shows to see this week!

 

Vernissages:

 

June 11, 6–10 p.m.

La Cenne – 7755 St-Laurent, #300

Graphisme – Graduates of Cégep du Vieux Montréal

One night only

 

June 11, 7 p.m.

Articule – 262 Fairmount W.

Habiter l’école et ses habitants – Julie Laurin

To June 14

 

Work by Nadine

Work by Nadine Aboussouan at Galerie d’art LSB

June 11, 7 p.m.

Galerie d’art LSB – 6750 Esplanade, #350

Voyage dans le temps – Nadine Aboussouan

To June 15

 

June 11, 6–9 p.m.

Montreal Art Centre – 1844 William

Project NEPAL Fundraiser show – Martha Bilton

To June 18

 

June 11, 5 p.m.

Aux Vues – 783 Bienville

Skyporn – Véronique Buist + Alain Lavergne + Geneviève Moreau

To June 18

 

June 11, 5 p.m.

Maison de la culture Maisonneuve – 4200 Ontario E.

Projet HoMa III: La Collecte – Group Show

To June 21

 

June 11, 6 p.m.

Fondation Guido Molinari – 3290 Ste-Catherine E.

Études – Manon de Pauw + Sara A.Tremblay

To June 26

 

June 11

Galerie Elektra (Complexe de Gaspé) – 5455 de Gaspé, #104

Elektra Festival: Coincidence Engine One: Universal People’s Republic Time – [The User] (Emmanuel Madan + Thomas Macintosh)

To June 26 – Finissage June 25, 5 p.m.

 

June 11, 6–9 p.m.

Monastiraki – 5478 St-Laurent

Demons – Billy Mavreas

To June 30

 

June 11, 5–7 p.m.

Canadian Guild of Crafts – 1460-B Sherbrooke W.

Les Traces du Passé – Ginette Kakakos Aubin

To July 11

 

June 11, 5:30 p.m.

Centre Culturel Georges-Vanier – 2450 Workman

Exposition Couleurs de Femmes – Patricia David + Nora Golic

To Aug. 26

 

June 12, 6–8 p.m.

Chez Boris – 5151 du Parc

Some Fucking Art Show – Bosny

To June 13

 

June 12, 5–9 p.m.

9150 Meilleur, #215

Mouture Chromatique – Audrée Lacroix-Bourassa + Marie-Michèle Gagnon

To June 14

 

June 12, 5–7 p.m.

Médiathèque littéraire Gaëtan Dostie – 1214 de la Montagne

Femmes de Paroles – Camile Houle

To July 11

 

June 12, 5:30 p.m.

L’Atelier-Galerie A.Piroir – 5333 Casgrain, #802

Studio PM

To July 18

 

Work by McMillan

Work by Clark McMillan at Litter show

June 13, 5–7 p.m.

1808 Ste-Catherine W.

Litter – Darcy Corbett + Clark McMillan + James Potvin + Vincent Manganiello + more

One night only

 

June 13, 7–11 p.m.

White Wall Studio – 4532 Laval

Centerfold II – Group Show

One night only

 

June 13, 5–8 p.m.

Galerie l’Artiste – 1121 de Bellechasse

Je peins aussi selon vos désirs – Josée Ouellet

To June 14

 

June 13, 5 p.m.

Galerie D – 1200 Amherst, #102

Life Is Good – Keithy Antoine “LadySpecialK”

To June 16

 

June 13, 4–9 p.m.

Galerie Le 1040 – 1040 Marie-Anne E.

Sophie Henripin

To June 21

 

June 13, 2–5 p.m.

Galerie Antoine Ertaskiran – 1892 Payette

Playlist – Michael Assiff + James Kerr + Sara Magenheimer + Roula Partheniou + Jon Rafman

To July 18

 

June 14, 3–9 p.m.

Never Apart – 7049 St-Urbain

Manifesto – Qarim Brown

Colour By Icons

 

June 14, 4:30–9 p.m.

Le repaire des 100 talents – 5867 St-Hubert

Major Tom – Group Show

To July 22

 

Last Call:

 

Phi Centre – 407 St-Pierre

Delusions of the Living Dead / DRNE Cartography by AUDINT

To June 11

 

Optica – 5455 de Gaspé, #106

Polyphonies – Group Show

To June 13

 

Galerie Dominique Bouffard – 372 Ste-Catherine W. (Belgo Bldg #508)

Gibier de Potence – Justin Lalancette

To June 13

 

Occurrence – 5455 de Gaspé, #108

Renée Lavaillante

To June 13

 

Phi Centre – 407 St-Pierre

His Face, In Search of a Face (The P.o.E.M.M. Cycle) – Jason E. Lewis  + Bruno Nadeau

To June 13

 

Arprim – 372 Ste-Catherine W. (Belgo Bldg #426)

Première impression

To June 13

 

Galerie Donald Browne – 372 Ste-Catherine W. (Belgo Bldg #528)

Rubbing the Kaki – Jon Knowles

To June 13 – Finissage + Monograph launch, June 13, 4 p.m.

 

Mural Festival – Boulevard St-Laurent

To June 14

 

Montréal, arts interculturels (MAI) – 3680 Jeanne-Mance, #103

Galerie Fringe – Group Show

To June 14

 

Maison de la culture de Notre-Dame-de-Grâce – 3755 Botrel

De choses et d’autres (bis) – Samuel St-Aubin

Retrospective: 20 Years of History in Jewellery – Anne-Marie Chagnon

To June 14

 

Galerie Youn – 5226 St-Laurent

Somnium – Osheen Harruthoonyan

Become the Sky – Erin Loree

To June 14

 

Maison de la culture du Plateau-Mont-Royal – 465 Mont Royal E.

Accès Asie: Kaleidoscope – Kiran Ambwani + Florence So

To June 14

 

Vidéographe – 4550 Garnier

Salmon People – Julie Andreyev + Simon OveRstall

To June 14

 

Presse Café – 3563 St-Laurent

Mystic Alliance – Starchild Stela + Zuzu Knew + Swarm + Lovestruck Prints

To June 14

 

Ongoing Shows:

 

Ashukan Cultural Space – 431 Jacques Cartier

Dominique Normand

To June 15

 

Galerie MX – 333 Viger W.

Intervalle – Patricia Barrowman + Karine Léger

To June 15

 

Centre de design de l’UQAM – 1440 Sanguinet

Mon Village – Jean-François Bérubé

Meeting – Nick Kline

To June 16

 

Galerie Patrick Mikhail – 4445 St-Antoine W.

Breather – Scott Everingham

To June 16

 

Galerie D – 1200 Amherst, #102

Just Be – Patricia Klimov

To June 16

 

Galerie Thomas Henry Ross – 5445 de Gaspé, #423

Capitalism in the 21st Century

To June 19

 

Alt Art & Design – 3963 Ste-Catherine E.

Pop & Cinéma – Group Show

To June 19

 

VAV Gallery – 1395 René-Lévesque W.

FOFA Gallery (Concordia Faculty of Fine Arts) – 1515 Ste-Catherine W.

Graduating Students’ Exhibition

To June 19

 

Centre CLARK – 5455 de Gaspé, #114

Société Secrète – Group Show

To June 20 – Finissage with performance, June 18, 9 p.m.

 

Pierre-François Ouellette Art Contemporain (PFOAC) – 372 Ste-Catherine W. (Belgo Bldg #216)

John Player

Michel Huneault

To June 20

 

Art Mûr – 5826 St-Hubert

The Black Room – Robbie Cornelissen

Foundations – Lori Cozen Geller

Tout se perd, rien ne se crée – Michel Piquette

Colour Play – Barbara Todd

Resurfacing – Henri Venne

To June 20

 

Artexte – 2 Ste-Catherine E., #301

An Annotated Bibliography in Real Time: Performance Art in Quebec and Canada

To June 20

 

Joyce Yahouda Gallery – 372 Ste-Catherine W. (Belgo Bldg #516)

Architecture Parallax: Optical Lapse Apparatus – Alexander Pilis

To June 20

 

Dazibao – 5455 de Gaspé,  #109

A Lecture on Art – Nelson Henricks (Gallery Space)

VTAPE (Screening Room)

To June 20

 

Galerie Bernard – 3926 St-Denis

Les Songes – Eva Lapka

To June 20 – Reception with artist June 13, 2–5 p.m.

 

Maison de la culture Ahuntsic-Cartierville – 10300 Lajeunesse

Pierre-Étienne Massé

To June 20

 

Galerie Graff – 963 Rachel E.

Share – Véronique Savard

To June 20

 

Diagonale – 5455 de Gaspé, #110

Starry Night – Kai Chan

To June 20

 

The McClure Gallery (Visual Arts Centre) – 350 Victoria

Ephemera – Sue Rusk

To June 20

 

1700 La Poste – 1700 Notre-Dame W.

Vladimir Velickovic

to June 21

 

Maison de la culture Mercier – 8105 Hochelaga

A Symphony of Talent – Group Show

To June 21

 

Radix MTL – 92 Dante

Radix: Design By Nature

To June 21

 

Galerie MX – 333 Viger W.

Kostis Georgiou

To June 23

 

Jarry Deuxième Café-Bistro – 2590 Jarry E.

Flow Colorz – Wüna

To June 23

 

Palais des congrès – 159 St-Antoine W.

Kings of Egypt – The Egyptian Art Center

To June 24

 

l’Espace Musée de Québecor – 612 St-Jacques

Écrits et pensées – Louis Beaudreault

To June 26

 

La Centrale Galerie Powerhouse – 4296 St-Laurent

Lessons in Pipe Dreaming and How to Facilitate Future Living

Stephanie Cormier

To June 26

 

Galerie d’Avignon – 88 Laurier E.

David T. Alexander

To June 26

 

Galerie LUZ – 372 Ste-Catherine W. (Belgo Bldg #418)

Galerie I: Fréquenter la mer – Louise Elei

Galerie II: Water’s Edge – Josée Charbonneau

Galerie III: Série Aretephos – Apostolos Stefanopoulos

to June 27

 

VOX Centre de l’Image Contemporaine – 2 Ste-Catherine E., #401

From Age to Age, as Its Shape Slowly Unravelled… – Raymond Boisjoly

Lucy Raven

To June 27

 

Galerie Simon Blais – 5420 St-Laurent, #100

Suites sans fin, lithographies géantes – Jean-Paul Riopelle

Fables – Éliane Excoffier

To June 27

 

Galerie Trois Points – 372 Ste-Catherine W. (Belgo Bldg #520)

Previsualization – Group Show

To June 27

 

Galerie Nicolas Robert – 10 King

Archétype – Péio Eliceiry

To June 27

 

La Castiglione – 5761 St-Laurent

Nature Against Nature – Guy Lavigueur

to June 27

 

Espace Mushagalusa – 533 Ontario E.

The World of Colour – Dr. Dolores Sandoval

To June 28

 

Cinémathèque Québécoise – 335 de Maisonneuve E.

Elektra Festival: Topologies – Quayola

To June 28

 

Han Art – 4209 Ste-Catherine W.

Paul Fournier

To June 28

 

Galerie ABYSS – 1520 Notre-Dame W.

Fairy Tales – Group Show

to June 30

 

Galerie Z – 5409 St-Laurent

Jon Claytor

To June 30

 

Galerie Samuel Lallouz – 1455 Sherbrooke W.

Africa – Barthélémy Toguo

To June 30

 

Divan Orange – 4234 St-Laurent

Melsa Montagne

To June 30

 

Death of Vinyl – 6307 St-Laurent

Morag Rahn-Campbell

To June 30

 

Fresh Paint 256 – 256 Ste-Catherine E.

The Last 30 Days – Regimental Oneton

To June 30

 

Kafein – 1429A Bishop

Statues – Daniel Nadeau

Impressions – Anton Motivans

To June 30

 

Aux Vues – 783 Bienville

Melissa Plouffe Photography

To June 30

 

Usine 106U – 160 Roy E.

Déluge – Group Show

To June 30

 

Lacerte Art Contemporain – 6345 St-Laurent

François Vincent

To June 30

 

Galerie Division – 2020 William

Interception – Michel de Broin

Patrick Coutu

To July 4

 

Les Territoires – 372 Ste-Catherine W. (Belgo Bldg #527)

Curtain – Maria Meinild

Secrets – Émilie Franceschin

To July 4

 

Station 16 – 3523 St-Laurent

Nothing Exists – Cyrcle

To July 4

 

Parisian Laundry – 3550 St-Antoine W.

Summertime in Paris – Spectiveretro – Group Show

To July 4

 

ArtGang Gallery – 6524 St-Hubert

Works on Paper – Miss Van + Nuria Mora

To July 5

 

Galerie ROCCIA – 5692 St-Laurent

Sur la route – Marie-France Boisvert

Jeff Saint-Pierre

to July 5 – Open House w/ Marie-France Boisvert June 13, 11 a.m.–5 p.m.

 

Atelier Circulaire – 5445 de Gaspé, #105

Members’ Salon – Group Show

To July 10

 

CIRCA art actuel – 372 Ste-Catherine W. (Belgo Bldg #444)

La fabrication de l’espace – Andrée-Anne Dupuis-Bourret

Essai pratique sur l’usage en général – Francis Arguin

To July 11

 

SBC Gallery of Contemporary Art – 372 Ste-Catherine W. (Belgo Bldg #507)

The Short Form – Group Show

To July 11

 

Galerie Laroche/Joncas – 372 Ste-Catherine W. (Belgo Bldg #410)

Spectrum – François Simard

To July 11

 

Canadian Centre for Architecture – 1920 Baile

Jai Tech: Ábalos & Herreros selected by Juan José Castellón

To July 12

 

Mekic Gallery – 4438 de la Roche

Selfie – Group Show

To July 14

 

Beaux-Arts des Amériques – 3944 St-Denis

Waters Upon the Earth – Jennifer Meanley

To July 18

 

Galerie Patrick Mikhail – 4445 St-Antoine W.

Taste This Sad Cream – Jay Isaac + Sojourner Truth Parsons + Brad Phillips

To July 18

 

Galerie Roger Bellemare – 372 Ste-Catherine W. (Belgo Bldg #502)

Jérome Bouchard

Martha Townsend

Jocelyne Alloucherie + John Heward + Mathieu Gaudet + Stéphane La Rue + Oscar Varese + Angèle Verret

To July 18

 

TOHU (Espace BOHU) – 2345 Jarry

Étrange, insolite et dangereux : le cirque et la curiosité

To July 19

 

Musée du Rock’n’Roll – 2222 Ontario E.

Beat National

To July 25

 

Montreal Museum of Fine Arts – 1380 Sherbrooke W.

Marion Wagschal: Portraits, Memories, Fables

To August 9

 

McCord Museum – 690 Sherbrooke W.

Camp Fires: The Queer Baroque of Léopold L. Foulem, Paul Mathieu and Richard Milette

To Aug. 16

 

Montreal Museum of Fine Arts – 1380 Sherbrooke W.

From Gainsborough to Moore: 200 Years of British Drawings

To August 16

 

McCord Museum – 690 Sherbrooke W.

Horst: Photographer of Style

To August 23

 

Espace VERRE – 1200 Mill

Double Je(ux) – Barbara Renault + Laurie Simard-Breton

To Sept. 4

 

Maison de l’Architecture du Québec – 181 Saint-Antoine W.

Vivre et concevoir avec la neige au Québec

To Sept. 13

 

DHC/ART – 451 & 465 St-Jean

Pièces de résistance – Yinka Shonibare MBE

To Sept. 20

 

Musée d’art contemporain de Montréal (MAC) – 185 Ste-Catherine W.

New Discoveries and Other Obsessions

To Sept. 27

 

Montreal Museum of Fine Arts – 1380 Sherbrooke W.

Yard Salsa – Michael Williams

To Sept. 27

 

Canadian Centre for Architecture – 1920 Baile

The SAAL Process : Housing in Portugal 1974-76 – “The Right to a Place, the Right to the City”

To Oct. 4

 

Montreal Museum of Fine Arts – 1380 Sherbrooke W.

Rodin: Metamorphoses

To Oct. 18

 

Montreal Museum of Fine Arts – 1380 Sherbrooke W.

Marion Wagschal, Friends, Memories, Fables – Five Decades of Painting

To Oct. 25

 

Musée du costume et du textile du Québec (MCTQ) – 363 de la Commune E.

Leitmotifs

To Oct. 25

 

Musée de Lachine – 1 du Musée, Lachine

Lake-Like – Group Show

To Nov. 29

 

 

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestShare on Google+

No Replies to "Art this week"