Best of MTL 2016: Food & Drink

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestShare on Google+

Antonio Park
Antonio Park

Mexican food used to be pretty scarce in Montreal, but a lot has changed over the past five years, hence the introduction of a Best Taco category. Is it surprising that the #1 spot was taken by the self-declared king, Jean Talon Market’s El Rey del Taco? And while it’s no surprise that Mile End’s Maïs and St-Henri’s food-truck heroes Grumman 78 are in the mix, it’s encouraging to see two more west end spots make the Top 5 — Tacos Tijuana is as close to Tijuana as you want to get, trust me. (Oh God, are we channelling Donald Trump? Does he eat tacos?) When it comes to new restaurants, our readers chose a diverse lot: Larry’s, the Lawrence-affiliated bistro in the old Café Sardine; low-cost/high-quality Little Italy casse croûte Chez Tousignant; McGill-adjacent Falafel Avenue; the upscale Montreal Plaza (a more pretentious Laurier BBQ); and the recently relocated Plateau joint Sushi Momo, which is all vegan.

Best Chef
1. Dan Geltner
2. Chuck Hughes
3. Antonio Park
4. Danny Smiles
5. Beaver Sheppard
6. Martin Picard
7. Fabrizio Caprioli
8. Nantha Kumar
9. David MacMillan
10. Stephen Leslie

Best New Restaurant
1. Larrys (9 Fairmount E.)
2. Falafel Avenue (2020 Robert-Bourassa)
3. Chez Tousignant (6956 Drolet)
4. Montreal Plaza (6230 St-Hubert)
5. Sushi Momo (4669 St-Denis)
6. Le Diplomate (129 Beaubien W.)
7. Yokato Yokabai (4185 Drolet)
8. Sumac (3618 Notre-Dame W.)
9. Foxy (1638 Notre-Dame W.)
10. Agrikol (1844 Amherst)

Best New Food Trend
1. Veganism
2. Ramen
3. Tacos
4. Food trucks
5. Izakayas
6. Falafel
7. Tapas
8. Tartare
9. Sushi
10. Mac ‘n’ cheese

Best Pub Grub
1. Ye Olde Orchard (various locations)
2. Bishop & Bagg (52 St-Viateur W.)
3. Burgundy Lion (2496 Notre-Dame W.)
4. McKibbins (various locations)
5. L’Gros Luxe (various locations)
6. Irish Embassy (1234 Bishop)
7. Sparrow (5322 St-Laurent)
8. Perfecto (20 Duluth E.)
9. Nextdoor Pub & Grill (5175 Sherbrooke W.)
10. Vices & Versa (6631 St-Laurent)

Best Cheap Eats
1. Bombay Mahal (various locations)
2. L’Gros Luxe (various locations)
3. Patati Patata (4177 St-Laurent)
4. Nilufar (1923 Ste-Catherine W.)
5. Dépanneur le Pick-up (7032 Waverly)
6. Cinko (1641 St-Denis)
7. Boustan (various locations)
8. Falafel Avenue (2020 Robert-Bourassa)
9. Nouveau Palais (281 Bernard)
10. Pot Masson (3141 Masson)

Best Pricey Eats
1. Joe Beef (2491 Notre-Dame W.)
2. Tuck Shop (4662 Notre-Dame W.)
3. Toqué (900 Place Jean-Paul-Riopelle)
4. Le Bremner (361 St-Paul E.)
5. Vin Papillon (2519 Notre-Dame W.)
6. Au Pied de Cochon (536 Duluth E.)
7. Lawrence (5201 St-Laurent)
8. Gibby’s (298 Place d’Youville)
9. Hôtel Herman (5171 St-Laurent)
10. Park Restaurant (378 Victoria)

Best Late Night Eats
1. La Banquise (994 Rachel E.)
2. Nouveau Palais (281 Bernard W.)
3. Boustan (various locations)
4. Chez Claudette (351 Laurier E.)
5. The Main (3864 St-Laurent)
6. Patati Patata (4177 St-Laurent)
7. Restaurant A.A. (3702 Notre-Dame W.)
8. L’Express (3927 St-Denis)
9. Dunn’s Famous (various locations)
10. Belle Province (various locations)

Best Breakfast/Brunch
1. Vieux Vélo (59 Beaubien E.)
2. Bagel Etc. (4320 St-Laurent)
3. Aux Vivres (4631 St-Laurent)
4. Régine Café (1840 Beaubien E.)
5. Beauty’s (93 Mont-Royal W.)
6. Lawrence (5201 St-Laurent)
7. Sparrow (5322 St-Laurent)
8. Fabergé (25 Fairmount W.)
9. Allô! Mon Coco (various locations)
10. Cosmos (5843 Sherbrooke W.)

Best Delivery
1. Panthère Verte (various locations, 514-903-7770)
2. Dominos (various locations, order.dominos.ca)
3. New System (3419 Notre-Dame W., 514-932-1484)
4. St. Hubert (various locations, 514-385-5555)
5. Boustan (various locations and numbers, boustan.ca)
6. Alto (3462 St-Laurent, 514-844-9898)
7. Miami Deli (3090 Sherbrooke E., 514-525-0600)
8. Chak Wow (438-862-6134)
9. Dinette Triple Crown (6704 Clark)
10. Velo Burrito (RIP)

Best Food Truck
1. Panthère Mobile
2. Le Cheese
3. Grumman 78
4. Au Pied de Cochon
5. Lucille’s
6. Nouveau Palais’s Winneburger
7. Landry et filles
8. Pas d’cochon dans mon salon
9. Phoenix1
10. Dispatch

Best African
1. Le Nil Bleu (3706 St-Denis)
2. East Africa (5893 Sherbrooke W.)
3. La Khaima (142 Fairmount W.)
4. Gracia Afrika (3506 Notre-Dame W.)
5. Afrodiziac (RIP)

Best Caribbean
1. Caribbean Curry House (6892 Victoria)
2. Jardin du cari (5554 St-Laurent)
3. Boom J’s (2026 Wellington)
4. Caraibe Delite (4816 Parc)
5. Méli-Mélo (640 Jarry E.)
6. Seasoned Dreams (5205 Angers)
7. Mango Bay (1236 Rue Mackay, #201)
8. Jean’s (5914 Sherbrooke W.)
9. Anancy (6587 Somerled)
10. Agrikol (1844 Amherst)

Best Chinese
1. Beijing (92 de la Gauchetière W.)
2. La Maison VIP (1077 Clark)
3. La Maison Kam Fung (various locations)
4. Tong Sing Mon Nan (43 de la Gauchetière E.)
5. Kam Shing (6730 Côte-des-Neiges)
6. KanBai (1813 Ste-Catherine W.)
7. Cuisine Szechuan (2350 Guy)
8. Yuan Végétarien (RIP)
9. Qing Hua Dumpling (1676 Lincoln)
10. AuntDai (5557 Côte-des-Neiges)

Best Eastern European/Russian
1. Stash Café (200 St-Paul W.)
2. Euro Déli Batory (115 St-Viateur W.)
3. La Caverne (5184 Côte-des-Neiges)
4. Chez Boris (5151 Parc)
5. Déli Sokolow (4350 Notre-Dame W.)
6. Café Prague (1317 Van Horne)

Best French
1. L’Express (3927 St. Denis)
2. Leméac (1045 Laurier W.)
3. Laloux (250 des Pins E.)
4. Le Pegase (1831 Gilford)
5. Toqué! (900 Place Jean-Paul-Riopelle)
6. Europea (1227 de la Montagne)
7. La Prunelle (327 Duluth E.)
8. Hôtel Herman (5171 St-Laurent)
9. Lawrence (5201 St-Laurent)
10. Au Petit Extra (1690 Ontario E.)

Best Greek
1. Milos (5357 Parc)
2. Arahova (various locations)
3. Villa du Souvlaki (5347 Sherbrooke W.)
4. Mythos (5318 Parc)
5. Rôtisserie Panama (789 Jean-Talon W.)
6. Le jardin de Panos (521 Duluth E.)
7. Marathon Souvlaki (various locations)
8. Marven’s (880 Ball)
9. Yia Sou (5375 Queen Mary)
10. Tripoli (679 St-Roch)

Best Indian
1. Bombay Mahal (1001 Jean-Talon W.)
2. Maison Indian Curry (996 Jean-Talon W.)
3. Chand Palace (989 Jean-Talon W.)
4. Thali (1409 St-Marc)
5. Punjab Palace (920 Jean-Talon W.)
6. Étoile de l’Inde (1806 Ste-Catherine W.)
7. Pushap (various locations)
8. Ganges (6079 Sherbrooke W.)
9. India Beau Village (640 Jarry W.)
10. Palais d’Ajit (4801 de Verdun)

Best Italian
1. Pizzeria Napoletana (189 Dante)
2. Barcola (5607 Parc)
3. Nora Gray (1391 St-Jacques)
4. Elio’s (351 Bellechasse)
5. Impasto (48 Dante)
6. Pasta Casareccia (5849 Sherbrooke W.)
7. Bottega (65 Saint Zotique E.)
8. Eduardo’s (404 Duluth E.)
9. Pizzeria Gema (6827 Saint Dominique)
10. Inferno (6850 St-Dominique)

Best Izakaya (Japanese bistro)
1. Imadake (4006 Ste-Catherine W.)
2. Kazu (1862 Ste-Catherine W.)
3. Kinka Izakaya (1624 Ste-Catherine W.)
4. Biiru (1433 City Councillors)
5. Ichigo Ichie (360 Rachel E.)
6. Big in Japan (360 Rachel E.)
7. Kinoya (4250 St-Denis)
8. Ramen-Ya (4274 St-Laurent)
9. Thazard (5329 St-Laurent)
10. Nozy (3568 Notre-Dame W.)

Best Korean
1. Omma (177 Bernard W.)
2. Chez Bong (1021 St-Laurent)
3. Hwang Kum (5908 Sherbrooke W.)
4. GaNaDaRa (1862 Maisonneuve W.)
5. Seoul Chako (1824 Ste-Catherine W.)
6. 5000 Ans (3441 St-Denis)
7. Shabu Shabu (6180 St-Denis)
8. Kantapia (364 Sherbrooke W.)
9. Atti (2077 Robert-Bourassa)
10. Chez Hwang (5545 Upper Lachine)

Best Latin American
1. Arepera du Plateau (4050 de Bullion)
2. Los Planes (531 Bélanger)
3. Bocadillo (various locations)
4. La Carreta (350 St-Zotique E.)
5. La Chilenita (100 Marie-Anne)
6. Sabor Latina (436 Bélanger)
7. Villa Wellington (4701 Wellington)

Best Mexican
1. El Rey del Taco (232 Jean-Talon E.)
2. Ta Chido (5611 Parc)
3. Mais (5439 St-Laurent)
4. Tacos Tijuana (5889 Sherbrooke W.)
5. Escondite (1206 Union)
6. Tejano Burrito (511 de Courcelle)
7. 3 Amigos (various locations)
8. Tacos Victor (4376 Notre-Dame W.)
9. Impactaco (500A Rue Bélanger)
10. Café Frida (4412 Notre-Dame W.)

Best Middle Eastern
1. Sumac (3618 Notre-Dame W.)
2. Damas (1201 Van Horne)
3. Boustan (various locations)
4. Falafel Avenue (2020 University)
5. Nilufar (1923 Ste-Catherine W.)
6. Le petit Alep (191 Jean-Talon E.)
7. Omnivore (4351 St-Laurent)
8. Kaza Maza (4629 Parc)
9. Khyber Pass (506 Duluth E.)
10. Daou (2373 Marcel-Laurin)

Best Spanish
1. La Sala Rossa (various locations)
2. Tapeo (511 Villeray)
3. Club Espagnol (4388 St-Laurent)
4. Pintxo (330 Mont-Royal E)
5. Méson (345 Villeray)

Best Thai
1. Thailande (88 Bernard W.)
2. Chak Wow (delivery)
3. Bangkok (Faubourg) (1616 Ste-Catherine W.)
4. Chao Praya (50 Laurier W.)
5. Thai Express (various locations)
6. ChuChai (4088 Saint-Denis)
7. Belle Thailandaise (4514 Saint-Denis)
8. Phayathai (various locations)
9. Pamika (901 Sherbrooke E.)
10. Bangkok Express (5645 Monkland)

Best Portugese
1. Romados (115 Rachel E.)
2. Chez Doval (150 Marie-Anne E.)
3. Ma Poule Mouillée (969 Rachel E.)
4. Piri Piri (various locations)
5. Jano Grillades (3883 St-Laurent)
6. Coco Rico (3907 St-Laurent)
7. Portus Calle (4281 St-Laurent)
8. Braseiro (8261 St-Laurent)
9. Portugalia (34 Rachel W.)
10. Helena (438 McGill)

Best Vietnamese
1. Pho Tay Ho (6416 St-Denis)
2. Pho Bang New York (1001 St-Laurent)
3. Pho Lien (5703 Côte-des-Neiges)
4. Hà (243 Mont-Royal E.)
5. Marché Hung Phat (7099 St-Denis)
6. Pho 88 (5136 Décarie)
7. Pho Bac No. 1 (4707 Wellington)
8. Hoai Huong (5485 Victoria)
9. Y Lan (6425 St-Denis)
10. Pho Maisonneuve (948 de Maisonneuve E.)

Best Bagel
1. St-Viateur Bagel (various locations)
2. Fairmount Bagel (74 Fairmount W.)
3. Bagel St-Lo (5411 Verdun)
4. R.E.A.L. Bagel (4940 Queen Mary)
5. Beaubien Bagel (828 Beaubien E.)

Best Barbecued Chicken
1. Romados (115 Rachel E.)
2. Chalet BBQ (5456 Sherbrooke W.)
3. Côte-St-Luc BBQ (5403 Côte-St-Luc)
4. Ma Poule Mouillée (969 Rachel E.)
5. St-Hubert (various locations)
6. Coco Rico (3907 St-Laurent)
7. Serrano BBQ (161 St-Viateur W.)
8. Rotisserie Portugalia (34 Rachel W.)
9. Piri Piri (415 Mont-Royal E.)

Best Burger
1. Nouveau Palais (281 Bernard W.)
2. Burger de Ville (5282 St-Laurent)
3. Burger Royal (3820 St-Laurent)
4. Uniburger (302 Ontario E.)
5. Five Guys (various locations)
6. Dilallo Burger (various locations)
7. Patati Patata (4177 St-Laurent)
8. Mister Steer (1198 Ste-Catherine W.)
9. La Belle et la Boeuf (1620 Ste-Catherine W.)
10. Notre-Boeuf-de-Grâce (5732 Sherbrooke W.)

Best Donut
1. Léché Desserts (640 de Courcelle)
2. Chez Boris (5151 Parc)
3. Tim Hortons (various locations)
4. Trou de Beigne (156 St-Zotique E.)
5. Crémy Patisserie (2202 Mont-Royal E.)
6. Patisserie Wawel (various locations)
7. Dunkin Donuts (4501 Wellington)
8. Lawrence (5201 St-Laurent)
9. Lapin Pressé (1309 Laurier E.)
10. Boulangerie Cheskie (359 Bernard W.)

Best Dumplings
1. Qing Hua (various locations)
2. Harbin Dumplings (4801 St-Laurent)
3. Sammi & Soupe Dumpling (1909 Ste-Catherine W.)
4. Oh! Dumplings (1050 Clark)
5. Trilogie (8521 St-Laurent)
6. Mei Restaurant (1425 Mackay)
7. Mai Xiang Yuan (1082 St-Laurent)
8. Noodle Factory (1018 St-Urbain)
9. Kam Fung (1111 St-Urbain)

Best Falafel
1. La Panthère Verte (various locations)
2. Nilufar (1923 Ste-Catherine W.)
3. Falafel Avenue (2020 Robert-Bourassa)
4. Sumac (3618 Notre-Dame W.)
5. Boustan (various locations)
6. Falafel St-Jacques (10) (345 St-Jacques)
7. Amir (various locations)
8. Basha (various locations)
9. Daou (519 Faillon E.)
10. Pita Pan (151 St-Viateur W.)

Best Fish and Chips
1. Comptoir 21 (various locations)
2. Brit & Chips (433 McGill & 5536 Côte-des-Neiges)
3. Burgundy Lion (2496 Notre-Dame W.)
4. Ye Olde Orchard (various locations)
5. La Queue de Poisson (3779 Wellington)

Best Fries
1. Frites Alors! (various locations)
2. Patati Patata (4177 St-Laurent)
3. Lafleur (various locations)
4. La Belle Province (various locations)
5. McDonald’s (various locations)
6. La Panthère Verte (various locations)
7. Nouveau Palais (281 Bernard W.)
8. Falafel Avenue (2020 Robert-Bourassa)
9. Rotisserie Romados (115 Rachel E.)
10. La Banquise (994 Rachel E.)

Best Hot Dog
1. Dirty Dogs (25 Mont-Royal E.)
2. Lafleur (various locations)
3. La Belle Province (various locations)
4. Montreal Pool Room (1217 St-Laurent)
5. Décarie Hot Dog (953 Décarie)
6. Chez Tousignant (6956 Drolet)
7. Nouveau Système (323 Beaubien E.)
8. Greenspot (3041 Notre-Dame W.)
9. Le Majestique (4105 St-Laurent)
10. Gibeau Orange Julep (7700 Décarie)

Best Pad Thai
1. Cuisine Bangkok (1616 Ste-Catherine W.)
2. Thai Express (various locations)
3. ChuChai (4088 St-Denis)
4. Bangkok Express (5645 Monkland)
5. Thaïlande (88 Bernard W.)
6. Chak Wow (delivery service)

Best Pho
1. Pho Bac 97 (1016 St-Laurent)
2. Pho Tay Ho (6414 St-Denis)
3. Pho Bang New York (1001 St-Laurent)
4. Pho Lien (5703 Côte-des-Neiges)
5. My Canh (1086 St-Laurent)

Best Pizza
1. Magpie (various locations)
2. Pizzeria Napoletana (189 Dante)
3. Bottega (65 St-Zotique E.)
4. Adamo (4629 Notre-Dame W.)
5. Gema Pizzeria (6827 St-Dominique)
6. Pendeli’s (13) (various locations)
7. Pizzeria No. 900 (1248 Bernard W.)
8. Pizza St-Viateur (15 St-Viateur W.)
9. Il Focolaio (1223 Square-Phillips)
10. Van Horne Pizzeria (1505 Van Horne)

Best Poutine
1. La Banquise (994 Rachel E.)
2. Poutineville (various locations)
3. Patati Patata (4177 St-Laurent)
4. Chez Claudette (351 Laurier E.)
5. La Belle Province (various locations)
6. Lafleur (various locations)
7. Restaurant A. A. (3702 Notre-Dame W.)
8. Gibeau Orange Julep (7700 Décarie)
9. Frite Alors! (various locations)
10. Lola Rosa (various locations)

Best Ribs
1. Diablo’s BBQ Smokehouse Saloon (3619 St-Laurent)
2. Bâton Rouge (various locations)
3. Blackstrap BBQ (4436 Wellington)
4. Bar-B-Barn (1201 Guy)
5. Bofinger (various locations)
6. Le Boucan Smokehouse (1886 Notre-Dame W.)

Best Sandwich
1. Dagwoods (various locations)
2. Dépanneur le Pick Up (7032 Waverly)
3. La Panthère Verte (various locations)
4. Café Santropol (3990 St-Urbain)
5. Aux Vivres (4631 St-Laurent)
6. Schwartz’s Deli (3895 St-Laurent)
7. Falafel Avenue (2020 Robert-Bourassa)
8. Olive & Gourmando (351 St-Paul W.)
9. Café Milano (5188 Jarry E.)
10. Vua Sandwichs (1579 St-Denis)

Best Seafood
1. Lucille’s Oyster Dive (5626 Monkland)
2. Le Filet (219 Mont-Royal W.)
3. Le Bremner (361 St-Paul E.)
4. Milos (5357 Parc)
5. Notkins (1101 Bleury)
6. La Sirène de la Mer (114 Dresden)
7. Garde Manger (408 St-François-Xavier)
8. Maestro SVP (3615 St-Laurent)

Best Shish Taouk
1. Boustan (various locations)
2. Amir (various locations)
3. Basha (various locations)
4. Sumac (3618 Notre-Dame W.)
5. Omnivore (4351 St-Laurent)

Best Smoked Meat
1. Schwartz’s Deli (3895 St-Laurent)
2. Main Deli Steak House (3864 St-Laurent)
3. Lester’s Deli (1057 Bernard)
4. Smoke Meat Pete (283 1st Ave, Île-Perrot)
5. Snowdon Deli (5265 Décarie)
6. Dunn’s Famous (various locations)
7. Le Roi du Smoked Meat (6705 St-Hubert)
8. Jarry Smoked Meat (6549 Jarry E.)
9. Quebec Smoked Meat (1889 Centre)
10. Deli Chenoy’s (6200 Taschereau, Brossard)

Best Steak
1. Moishes (3961 St-Laurent)
2. The Keg (various locations)
3. Gibby’s (298 Place d’Youville)
4. Joe Beef (2491 Notre-Dame W.)
5. Bâton Rouge (various locations)
6. Schwartz’s Deli (3895 St-Laurent)
7. Main Deli Steak House (3864 St-Laurent)

Best Sushi
1. Mikado (399 Laurier W.)
2. Sushi Momo (4669 St-Denis)
3. Park Restaurant (378 Victoria)
4. Tri Express (1650 Laurier E.)
5. Saint Sushi Bar (424 Duluth E.)
6. Jun I (156 Laurier W.)
7. Maïko Sushi (387 Bernard W.)
8. Zenya (486 Ste-Catherine W., #200)
9. Sata Sushi (3349 Ontario E.)
10. Sushi Plus (5) (1248 Beaumont)

Best Taco
1. El Rey del Taco (232 Jean-Talon E.)
2. Tacos Victor (4376 Notre-Dame W.)
3. Tijuana’s Tacos (5889 Sherbrooke W.)
4. Maïs (5439 St-Laurent)
5. Grumman 78 (630 de Courcelle)
6. Café Frida (4412 Notre-Dame W.)
7. ImpacTaco (500 Bélanger)
8. Fortune (6448 St-Laurent)
9. La Capital Tacos (1096 St-Laurent)
10. La Matraca (4607 St-Denis)

Best Tapas
1. Tapeo (511 Villeray)
2. La Sala Rosa (4848 St-Laurent)
3. Casa Tapas (266 Rachel E.)
4. Tapas 24 (420 Notre-Dame W.)
5. Taza Flores (5375 Parc)
6. Pintxo (330 Mont-Royal E.)

Best Vegetarian
1. Aux Vivres (4631 St-Laurent)
2. La Panthère Verte (various locations)
3. Lola Rosa (various locations)
4. Crudessence (various locations)
5. ChuChai (4088 St-Denis)
6. Sushi Momo (4669 St-Denis)
7. Falafel Avenue (2020 Robert-Bourassa)
8. Copper Branch (various locations)
9. La Lumière du Mile End (214 Bernard W.)
10. Le Cagibi (5490 St-Laurent)

Best Craft/Microbrew Beer
1. Dieu du Ciel (29 Laurier W.)
2. Benelux (various locations)
3. Brutopia (1219 Crescent)
4. Vices & Versa (6631 St-Laurent)
5. Trou du Diable (brand)
6. Le Castor (brand)
7. Reservoir (9 Duluth E.)
8. 3 Brasseurs (various locations)
9. Brasserie Harricana (95 Jean-Talon W.)
10. Farnham (brand)

Best Bakery
1. Guillaume (5132 St-Laurent)
2. Boulangerie Rustique Sweet Lee’s (4150 Wellington)
3. Hof Kelsten (4524 St-Laurent)
4. Mamie Clafoutis (various locations)
5. Première Moisson (various locations)
6. Arhoma (various locations)
7. Cheskies (359 Bernard W.)
8. Au Kouign Amann (322 Mont-Royal E.)
9. Sophie Sucree (167 des Pins E.)
10. Molisana (6547 Somerled)

Best Barista
1. Vito Azzue (Café Vito)
2. Chris Capell (Le Couteau)
3. Piero Campoli (San Simeon)
4. Helen (Campanelli)
5. Anthony Benda (Myriade)

Best Café
1. Café Olimpico (124 St-Viateur W.)
2. Myriade (various locations)
3. Le Couteau (4627 St-Denis)
4. Dispatch Coffee (267 St-Zotique W.)
5. Pikolo Espresso Bar (3418B Parc)
6. Nevé (151 Rachel E.)
7. Café St-Henri (various locations)
8. Cagibi (5490 St-Laurent)
9. Social (180 Saint Viateur W.)
10. San Simeon (39 Dante)

Best Coffee
1. Café Olimpico (124 St-Viateur W.)
2. Dispatch Coffee (267 St-Zotique W.)
3. Myriade (various locations)
4. Café St-Henri (various locations)
5. Odessa (65 Beaubien E.)
6. Starbucks (various locations)
7. San Simeon (39 Dante)
8. Le Couteau (4627 Saint-Denis)
9. Pikolo (3418b Parc)
10. Neve (151 Rachel E.)

Best Teahouse
1. Camellia Sinensis (351 Emery)
2. Cardinal Tea Room (5326 St-Laurent)
3. David’s Tea (various locations)
4. Cha Noir (4611 Wellington)
5. Hestia (2325 Guy)

Best Fromagerie
1. Fromagerie Hamel (various locations)
2. Fromagerie Atwater (134 Atwater)
3. Fromagerie Copette & Cie (4650 Wellington)
4. Qui Lait Cru (7070 Henri-Julien)
5. Bleu & persillé (1475 Mont-Royal E.)
6. Foumagerie (4906 Sherbrooke W.)

Best Ice Cream
1. Kem Coba (60 Fairmount W.)
2. Bilboquet (various locations)
3. La Diperie (68 des Pins W.)
4. Ripples (3880 St-Laurent)
5. Ben & Jerry’s (various locations)
6. Havres aux Glaces (7070 Henri-Julien)
7. Les Givrés (various locations)
8. Meu Meu (RIP)
9. Wild Willy’s (20 Cartier)
10. Dairy Queen (various locations)

Best Chocolate/Sweets
1. Juliette et chocolat (various locations)
2. Cacao 70 (various locations)
3. Sophie Sucrée (167 des Pins E.)
4. Les Chocolats de Chloé (546 Duluth E.)
5. Chocolats Geneviève Grandbois (various locations)

Best Butcher
1. Boucherie Lawrence (5327 St-Laurent)
2. Chez Vito (5180 St-Urbain)
3. Boucherie Tranzo (6536 Somerled)
4. Boucherie des Tours/les Tours
5. Boucherie Beaubien
6. Latino (various locations)
7. McCormack’s (947 de l’Église)

Best Fruit/Vegetable Store
1. Fruiterie Mile End (5686 Parc)
2. Jean-Talon Market (7070 Henri-Julien)
3. Supermarché P.A. (5242 Parc)
4. Sami Fruits (various locations)
5. Atwater Market (138 Atwater)
6. Valmont (2147 Mont-Royal E.)
7. Adonis (various locations)
8. Eden (3575 Parc)
9. Sami Fruits (various locations)
10. Epicerie Mile End (5710 Parc)

Best Organic Produce Store
1. P.A. Nature (5029 Parc)
2. Rachelle-Béry (various locations)
3. Marché Tau (various locations)
4. Fruiterie Mile End (5686 Parc)
5. Bio Terre (201 St-Viateur W.)
6. Frigo Vert (1440 Mackay)

Best Organic Basket Service
1. Lufa
2. Jardins de la Resistance
3. Equiterre
4. Jardins des anges
5. Jardins d’ambroisie

Best Fishmonger
1. Nouveau Falero (5726A Parc)
2. La Mer (1840 René-Levesque E.)
3. Shamrock (7015 Casgrain)
4. Poissonerie du Marché Atwater (138 Atwater)
5. Poissonerie Sherbrooke (5121 Sherbrooke W.)

See the rest of the Best of MTL here:

PEOPLE & PLACES
* MEDIA
NIGHTLIFE
MUSIC
FILM & ARTS
* GOODS & SERVICES

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestShare on Google+

No Replies to "Best of MTL 2016: Food & Drink"